Search

West Bloomfield Township, Oakland County, Michigan

Roofers in West Bloomfield Township, MI (2026)

4 roofers with a West Bloomfield Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in West Bloomfield Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in West Bloomfield Township, MI on TownAnswer is West Bloomfield Roofing Pros, with a score of 63 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 12 Google reviews). Next are MCM Services Inc - ROOFING/SIDING/WINDOWS (61) and Cortland Residental & Commercial Roofing (42). We scored 3 roofers with a West Bloomfield Township address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

West Bloomfield Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 roofers with a West Bloomfield Township mailing address. 3 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in West Bloomfield Township is West Bloomfield Roofing Pros with 12 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in West Bloomfield Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02
61scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

MCM Services Inc - ROOFING/SIDING/WINDOWS lists its address as 6311 Haggerty Rd PMB 661, West Bloomfield Township, MI 48322. It sits about 3.0 miles southwest of central West Bloomfield Township. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor". Its 5.0 stars rest on 9 reviews, which our method reads as 4.75 after the review-count adjustment.

(734) 676-6343WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

03

Cortland Residental & Commercial Roofing

★ 5.0 1 Google review

42scoreC-

Open after 8 PMWeekend hours

Cortland Residental & Commercial Roofing is at 6031 Haggerty Rd, West Bloomfield Township, MI 48322. It sits about 2.9 miles southwest of central West Bloomfield Township. Google files it under "Roofing contractor". Its 5.0 stars rest on 1 review, which our method reads as 4.62 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(248) 694-8537MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a West Bloomfield Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1West Bloomfield Roofing Pros63C+5.0122136 Walnut Lake Rd
2MCM Services Inc - ROOFING/SIDING/WINDOWS61C+5.096311 Haggerty Rd PMB 661
3Cortland Residental & Commercial Roofing42C-5.016031 Haggerty Rd

About West Bloomfield Township

65,816residents
$125,453median household income
50.0%homes built before 1980
1,980median year built
83.6%owner-occupied homes
$426,200median home value

West Bloomfield Township has 65,816 residents and 25,016 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for West Bloomfield charter township). 50.0 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,980.

83.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $426,200. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 4 roofers with a West Bloomfield Township mailing address: 0.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in West Bloomfield Township

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near West Bloomfield Township

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Keego Harbor3.6 mi northeast269
Walled Lake4.9 mi southwest472
Franklin5.4 mi southeast247
Commerce Township5.5 mi west772
Farmington Hills5.6 mi south1679
Bloomfield Township5.8 mi east352
Bingham Farms6.5 mi southeast174
Waterford Township6.6 mi north1878

Other local pros in West Bloomfield Township

Personal Injury Attorneys 8Water Damage Restoration Companies 3Mold Remediation Companies 2Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 4Plumbers 8HVAC Companies 4Electricians 10Dentists 28Med Spas 30Pilates and Fitness Studios 28Photographers 14Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 13Restaurants 35Real Estate Brokerages 36Dance Studios 5Everything in West Bloomfield TownshipRoofers in Oakland County

Questions

How many roofers are in West Bloomfield Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 roofers with a West Bloomfield Township mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in West Bloomfield Township?

West Bloomfield Roofing Pros has the highest TownAnswer score in West Bloomfield Township: 63 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 12 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near West Bloomfield Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Keego Harbor (3.6 miles), Walled Lake (4.9 miles), Franklin (5.4 miles), Commerce Township (5.5 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is West Bloomfield Township in?

West Bloomfield Township is in Oakland County. See every roofer in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.