Search

West Bloomfield Township, Oakland County, Michigan

Dance Studios in West Bloomfield Township, MI (2026)

5 dance studios with a West Bloomfield Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dance studio in West Bloomfield Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dance studio in West Bloomfield Township, MI on TownAnswer is Core Crush88 Pole Fitness & Pilates, with a score of 67 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 35 Google reviews). Next are Fred Astaire Dance Studios- West Bloomfield (61) and Power Dance Company (60). We scored 4 dance studios with a West Bloomfield Township address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

West Bloomfield Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 5 dance studios with a West Bloomfield Township mailing address. 3 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dance studio in West Bloomfield Township is Core Crush88 Pole Fitness & Pilates with 35 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap?
  2. Is there a free or low-cost first lesson?
  3. Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?
  4. Which training or certification do the instructors hold?
  5. For a wedding dance, how many lessons does the studio suggest, and how early should you start?

Dance Studios in West Bloomfield Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dance studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Core Crush88 Pole Fitness & Pilates

★ 5.0 35 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

Core Crush88 Pole Fitness & Pilates is at 5536 Drake Rd, West Bloomfield Township, MI 48322. That is 1.1 miles southwest of the West Bloomfield Township city center. Google files it under "Pilates studio" and also Fitness center, Hip hop dance class, Party planner. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.92.

(248) 970-2184WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a West Bloomfield Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Core Crush88 Pole Fitness & Pilates67B-5.0355536 Drake Rd
2Fred Astaire Dance Studios- West Bloomfield61C+5.0165526 Drake Rd
3Power Dance Company60C+4.853160 Haggerty Rd F
4Phoenix 7 Dance Studio57C5.087285 Orchard Lake Rd L 100 rear

About West Bloomfield Township

65,816residents
$125,453median household income
46.1median age
83.6%owner-occupied homes
$426,200median home value
25,016households

West Bloomfield Township has 65,816 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for West Bloomfield charter township). The median age is 46.1, and the median household income is $125,453.

83.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $426,200. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 5 dance studios with a West Bloomfield Township mailing address: 0.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dance studio in West Bloomfield Township

Studios differ in what they teach. Some focus on ballroom and Latin for adults and couples. Others teach ballet, tap, jazz and hip hop to children. Ask which styles fit your goal.

Ask about the first lesson. Many studios offer an intro lesson or a trial class so you can meet the instructor.

Private lessons cost more per hour than group classes. Ask for the price of each and whether practice parties or socials are included.

Instructor training varies. Some instructors hold certificates from dance teaching bodies, and some have competition experience. Ask what your instructor holds.

For a first dance at a wedding, ask how many lessons the studio suggests. Starting a few months early leaves time to practice.

Dance Studios near West Bloomfield Township

CityDistanceDance StudiosTop score
Keego Harbor3.6 mi northeast365
Walled Lake4.9 mi southwest159
Commerce Township5.5 mi west462
Farmington Hills5.6 mi south1375
Waterford Township6.6 mi north867
Bloomfield Hills7.2 mi east571
Farmington7.3 mi south252
Wixom7.9 mi southwest566

Other local pros in West Bloomfield Township

Personal Injury Attorneys 8Water Damage Restoration Companies 3Mold Remediation Companies 2Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 4Plumbers 8Roofers 4HVAC Companies 4Electricians 10Dentists 28Med Spas 30Pilates and Fitness Studios 28Photographers 14Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 13Restaurants 35Real Estate Brokerages 36Everything in West Bloomfield TownshipDance Studios in Oakland County

Questions

How many dance studios are in West Bloomfield Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 5 dance studios with a West Bloomfield Township mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dance studio in West Bloomfield Township?

Core Crush88 Pole Fitness & Pilates has the highest TownAnswer score in West Bloomfield Township: 67 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 35 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dance studios near West Bloomfield Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Keego Harbor (3.6 miles), Walled Lake (4.9 miles), Commerce Township (5.5 miles), Farmington Hills (5.6 miles).

What should I ask a dance studio before I hire?

Which styles does the studio teach: ballroom, Latin, ballet, hip hop, tap? Is there a free or low-cost first lesson? Are lessons private, group or both, and what does each cost?

Which county is West Bloomfield Township in?

West Bloomfield Township is in Oakland County. See every dance studio in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.