Search

Wixom, Oakland County, Michigan

Water Damage Restoration Companies in Wixom, MI (2026)

7 restoration companies with a Wixom address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restoration company in Wixom, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restoration company in Wixom, MI on TownAnswer is Rytech Restoration Northwest Detroit, with a score of 70 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 98 Google reviews). Next are Corian Carpet & Furniture Cleaners - Carpet Cleaning (69) and Doctor Drain Inc (64). We scored 7 restoration companies with a Wixom address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Wixom at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 7 restoration companies with a Wixom mailing address. 6 list a website, 7 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restoration company in Wixom is Rytech Restoration Northwest Detroit with 98 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. How fast does a crew arrive after you call, day or night?
  2. Are the technicians certified by the IICRC (the restoration industry body)?
  3. Do they bill your insurance company directly, and who signs the work authorization?
  4. Do they measure moisture and give you the dry-out readings in writing?
  5. Who handles the rebuild after the dry-out: the same company or another contractor?

Water Damage Restoration Companies in Wixom, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restoration company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Rytech Restoration Northwest Detroit

★ 4.9 98 Google reviews

70scoreB

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find Rytech Restoration Northwest Detroit at 28243 Beck Rd Suite #B-10, Wixom, MI 48393. It sits about 1.8 miles south of central Wixom. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Building inspector, Building restoration service, Cleaners as extra categories. Its 4.9 stars rest on 98 reviews, which our method reads as 4.87 after the review-count adjustment.

(248) 846-8467WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02
69scoreB-

Claimed on Google

You will find Corian Carpet & Furniture Cleaners - Carpet Cleaning at 28317 Beck Rd, Wixom, MI 48393. It sits about 1.7 miles south of central Wixom. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Carpet installer, Carpet store, Cleaning service as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.8 stars count as 4.76.

(248) 344-0747WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

04

Incore Restoration Group, LLC

★ 4.6 20 Google reviews

64scoreC+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Incore Restoration Group, LLC is at 28339 Beck Rd Ste F4, Wixom, MI 48393. It sits about 1.7 miles south of central Wixom. Google files it under "Water damage restoration service" and also Fire damage restoration service, Roofing contractor. Its 4.6 stars rest on 20 reviews, which our method reads as 4.62 after the review-count adjustment.

(866) 685-0009WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05

AAQ Advanced Air Quality

★ 5.0 5 Google reviews

60scoreC+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

AAQ Advanced Air Quality lists its address as 28221 Beck Rd Ste A6, Wixom, MI 48393. That is 1.8 miles south of the Wixom city center. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Asbestos testing service, Environmental consultant, Fire damage restoration service as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.74.

(248) 374-2200WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

06

Certi-Dri Restoration

★ 5.0 13 Google reviews

58scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Certi-Dri Restoration serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Wixom. It sits about 1.2 miles southeast of central Wixom. Google files it under "Fire damage restoration service" and also Cleaning service, Service establishment, Water damage restoration service. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.81.

(248) 318-7068MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Rytech Restoration Northwest Detroit70B4.99828243 Beck Rd Suite #B-10
2Corian Carpet & Furniture Cleaners - Carpet Cleaning69B-4.84428317 Beck Rd
3Doctor Drain Inc64C+4.9494706 Product Dr Ste 3
4Incore Restoration Group, LLC64C+4.62028339 Beck Rd Ste F4
5AAQ Advanced Air Quality60C+5.0528221 Beck Rd Ste A6
6Certi-Dri Restoration58C5.013service area
7Avenger Formulas, LLC56C5.0529445 Beck Rd Ste A-101

About Wixom

17,295residents
$65,485median household income
44.5%homes built before 1980
1,983median year built
42.5%owner-occupied homes
$365,200median home value

Wixom has 17,295 residents and 8,720 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Wixom city). 44.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,983.

42.5 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $365,200. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 7 restoration companies with a Wixom mailing address: 4.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restoration company in Wixom

Water keeps moving into drywall, floors and framing after the leak stops. Mold can start to grow within 24 to 48 hours, according to the U.S. EPA. Speed of arrival is the first thing to ask about.

The IICRC writes the main standard for water damage work (S500). Ask whether the crew that comes to your home holds IICRC certification, and ask for the moisture readings at the start and at the end of the job.

Most water and fire jobs run through a homeowners insurance claim. Read the work authorization before you sign it. Ask whether the company bills the insurer directly and what you owe if the claim is denied.

Michigan has no separate state licence for mold or water damage work. Rebuild work (drywall, floors, cabinets) needs a residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence from LARA. Ask who does the rebuild.

Ask for photos of the damage before work starts. They help you and the adjuster agree on what was lost.

Water Damage Restoration Companies near Wixom

CityDistanceWater Damage Restoration CompaniesTop score
Walled Lake3.0 mi east470
Wolverine Lake3.1 mi northeast144
Novi3.8 mi southeast1574
Commerce Township3.9 mi northeast973
Lyon Township4.6 mi southwest155
New Hudson5.1 mi southwest175
Milford Township5.1 mi northwest169
Northville6.8 mi south575

Other local pros in Wixom

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Mold Remediation Companies 5Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 8Roofers 6HVAC Companies 11Electricians 10Dentists 5Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 13Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 5Restaurants 21Real Estate Brokerages 1Dance Studios 5Everything in WixomWater Damage Restoration Companies in Oakland County

Questions

How many restoration companies are in Wixom, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 7 restoration companies with a Wixom mailing address. 7 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restoration company in Wixom?

Rytech Restoration Northwest Detroit has the highest TownAnswer score in Wixom: 70 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 98 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restoration companies near Wixom are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Walled Lake (3.0 miles), Wolverine Lake (3.1 miles), Novi (3.8 miles), Commerce Township (3.9 miles).

What should I ask a restoration company before I hire?

How fast does a crew arrive after you call, day or night? Are the technicians certified by the IICRC (the restoration industry body)? Do they bill your insurance company directly, and who signs the work authorization?

Which county is Wixom in?

Wixom is in Oakland County. See every restoration company in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.