Search

Evart, Osceola County, Michigan

Top-Rated Restaurants in Evart, MI (2026)

11 restaurants with a Evart address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Evart, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Evart, MI on TownAnswer is Mishler's Drive In, with a score of 70 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 608 Google reviews). Next are Pompeii's Pizza (65) and Sixth & Main (65). We scored 10 restaurants with a Evart address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, McDonald's has the most Google reviews (1,304). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Stone House Vinyards (4.8 stars).

Evart at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 11 restaurants with a Evart mailing address. 8 list a website, 8 have claimed their Google listing and 4 take online bookings.

4 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 7 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Evart is McDonald's with 1,304 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.1 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Evart, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

05

B.C. PIZZA

★ 3.9 532 Google reviews

58scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google532 reviews

B.C. PIZZA lists its address as 401 W 7th St, Evart, MI 49631. That is 0.4 miles east of the Evart city center. Its Google category is "Pizza restaurant", with Italian restaurant, Delivery Restaurant, Restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.9 stars count as 3.91. B.C. PIZZA has 5 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 734-3922WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

07

Subway

★ 3.8 149 Google reviews

53scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google149 reviews

You will find Subway at 660 W 7th St, Evart, MI 49631. Its Google category is "Sandwich shop", with Caterer, Fast food restaurant, Takeout Restaurant as extra categories. Its 3.8 stars rest on 149 reviews, which our method reads as 3.86 after the review-count adjustment. Subway has 135 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 734-6750WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08

McDonald's

★ 3.4 1,304 Google reviews

51scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks online1,304 reviews

McDonald's lists its address as 821 W 7th St, Evart, MI 49631. Its Google category is "Fast food restaurant", with Breakfast restaurant, Coffee shop, Hamburger restaurant as extra categories. Its 3.4 stars rest on 1,304 reviews, which our method reads as 3.41 after the review-count adjustment. McDonald's has 106 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(231) 734-6991WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

09

Taco Bell

★ 3.5 71 Google reviews

51scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

You will find Taco Bell at 202 7th St, Evart, MI 49631. It sits about 0.7 miles east of central Evart. Its Google category is "Fast food restaurant", with Breakfast restaurant, Burrito restaurant, Lunch restaurant as extra categories. Its 3.5 stars rest on 71 reviews, which our method reads as 3.66 after the review-count adjustment. Taco Bell has 45 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 515-2332WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

10

Jerry's College of Knowledge

★ 4.7 16 Google reviews

41scoreC-

Jerry's College of Knowledge is at 136 N Main St, Evart, MI 49631. It sits about 0.6 miles east of central Evart. Google files it under "Restaurant". After we adjust for review count, its 4.7 stars count as 4.56. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Evart address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Mishler's Drive In70B4.6608728 W 7th St
2Pompeii's Pizza65B-4.1496790 W 7th St
3Sixth & Main65B-4.4306202 N Main St
4Stone House Vinyards64C+4.81097850 21 Mile Rd
5B.C. PIZZA58C3.9532401 W 7th St
6Lamplighter Cafe55C4.0459313 W 7th St
7Subway53C3.8149660 W 7th St
8McDonald's51C3.41,304821 W 7th St
9Taco Bell51C3.571202 7th St
10Jerry's College of Knowledge41C-4.716136 N Main St

About Evart

1,667residents
$34,318median household income
677residents per square mile
712households
36.3median age
2.5square miles of land

Evart has 1,667 residents on 2.5 square miles of land, about 677 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $34,318 and the median age is 36.3. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 11 restaurants with a Evart mailing address: 66.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Evart

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Evart

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Sears6.1 mi east153
Hersey9.1 mi west265
Chippewa Lake10.4 mi south269
Reed City11.9 mi west1375
Barryton12.0 mi southeast870
Le Roy13.3 mi northwest271
Paris14.3 mi southwest173
Marion15.3 mi northeast760

Other local pros in Evart

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1Plumbers 2Roofers 1HVAC Companies 3Dentists 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Real Estate Brokerages 5Dance Studios 1Everything in EvartRestaurants in Osceola County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Evart, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 11 restaurants with a Evart mailing address. 10 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Evart?

Mishler's Drive In has the highest TownAnswer score in Evart: 70 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 608 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Evart are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Sears (6.1 miles), Hersey (9.1 miles), Chippewa Lake (10.4 miles), Reed City (11.9 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Evart in?

Evart is in Osceola County. See every restaurant in the county on the Osceola County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.