Search

Reed City, Osceola County, Michigan

Top-Rated Restaurants in Reed City, MI (2026)

13 restaurants with a Reed City address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Reed City, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Reed City, MI on TownAnswer is J&A Little Egypt, with a score of 75 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 745 Google reviews). Next are Seven Slot Grille (73) and Buckboard Bar and Grille (69). We scored 13 restaurants with a Reed City address. If review count matters most, McDonald's has the most Google reviews (2,867).

Reed City at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 13 restaurants with a Reed City mailing address. 10 list a website, 12 have claimed their Google listing and 7 take online bookings.

5 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 8 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Reed City is McDonald's with 2,867 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.3 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Reed City, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

07

Burger King

★ 3.8 1,033 Google reviews

59scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google1,033 reviews

Burger King is at 5085 S 220th Ave, Reed City, MI 49677. That is 1.4 miles northwest of the Reed City city center. Google files it under "Fast food restaurant" and also Breakfast restaurant, Delivery service, Family restaurant. After we adjust for review count, its 3.8 stars count as 3.81. Burger King has 50 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 832-2600WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08

China King

★ 4.1 459 Google reviews

59scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google459 reviews

China King lists its address as 21867 Park St, Reed City, MI 49677. It sits about 1.1 miles northwest of central Reed City. Google files it under "Chinese restaurant". After we adjust for review count, its 4.1 stars count as 4.11. China King has 6 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 832-3888MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

09

Subway

★ 4.1 338 Google reviews

59scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google338 reviews

Subway lists its address as 4921 S 220th Ave, Reed City, MI 49677. That is 1.2 miles northwest of the Reed City city center. Google files it under "Sandwich shop" and also Caterer, Fast food restaurant, Takeout Restaurant. After we adjust for review count, its 4.1 stars count as 4.11. Subway has 135 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 832-3010WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

12

McDonald's

★ 3.6 2,867 Google reviews

56scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google2,867 reviews

McDonald's lists its address as 4985 Park St, Reed City, MI 49677. That is 1.2 miles northwest of the Reed City city center. Google files it under "Fast food restaurant" and also Breakfast restaurant, Coffee shop, Hamburger restaurant. After we adjust for review count, its 3.6 stars count as 3.60. McDonald's has 106 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 832-3699WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

13

Taco Bell

★ 3.4 739 Google reviews

54scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google739 reviews

Taco Bell lists its address as 4861 S 220th Ave, Reed City, MI 49677. It sits about 1.2 miles northwest of central Reed City. Its Google category is "Fast food restaurant", with Breakfast restaurant, Lunch restaurant, Takeout Restaurant as extra categories. Its 3.4 stars rest on 739 reviews, which our method reads as 3.42 after the review-count adjustment. Taco Bell has 45 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 465-1445WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1J&A Little Egypt75B+4.9745702 S Chestnut St
2Seven Slot Grille73B4.61,367113 N Chestnut St
3Buckboard Bar and Grille69B-4.4394108 W Upton Ave
4Wright's Last Chance Saloon66B-4.438413645 N Cottonwood Ave
5Pere Marquette Bistro & Catering66B-4.6132102 E Upton Ave
6Sunny's Sports Bar & Grill65B-4.3593122 W Upton Ave
7Burger King59C3.81,0335085 S 220th Ave
8China King59C4.145921867 Park St
9Subway59C4.13384921 S 220th Ave
10Down to the bone59C4.685203 W Upton Ave
11Pompeii's57C4.3734113 S Chestnut St #1203
12McDonald's56C3.62,8674985 Park St
13Taco Bell54C3.47394861 S 220th Ave

About Reed City

2,517residents
$52,304median household income
1,197residents per square mile
1,069households
40.1median age
2.1square miles of land

Reed City has 2,517 residents on 2.1 square miles of land, about 1,197 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $52,304 and the median age is 40.1. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 13 restaurants with a Reed City mailing address: 51.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Reed City

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Reed City

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Hersey3.6 mi southeast265
Paris6.3 mi south173
Chase6.6 mi west170
Le Roy11.7 mi north271
Evart11.9 mi east1170
Big Rapids12.0 mi south4173
Chippewa Lake13.8 mi southeast269
Idlewild13.9 mi west363

Other local pros in Reed City

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Plumbers 3Roofers 2HVAC Companies 2Electricians 2Dentists 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Real Estate Brokerages 6Dance Studios 1Everything in Reed CityRestaurants in Osceola County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Reed City, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 13 restaurants with a Reed City mailing address. 13 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Reed City?

J&A Little Egypt has the highest TownAnswer score in Reed City: 75 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 745 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Reed City are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Hersey (3.6 miles), Paris (6.3 miles), Chase (6.6 miles), Le Roy (11.7 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Reed City in?

Reed City is in Osceola County. See every restaurant in the county on the Osceola County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.