Search

Evart, Osceola County, Michigan

HVAC Companies in Evart, MI (2026)

3 HVAC companies with a Evart address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best HVAC company in Evart, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring HVAC company in Evart, MI on TownAnswer is Lang Mechanical Heating and Cooling, with a score of 65 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 22 Google reviews). Next are Rite Choice Plumbing and Heating Inc (63) and Greg Miles Heating (57). We scored 3 HVAC companies with a Evart address. If review count matters most, Rite Choice Plumbing and Heating Inc has the most Google reviews (50).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Evart at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 HVAC companies with a Evart mailing address. 2 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed HVAC company in Evart is Rite Choice Plumbing and Heating Inc with 50 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence?
  2. Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system?
  3. Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?
  4. What is the parts and labor warranty, and who registers it?
  5. Do they offer a maintenance plan, and what does a tune-up include?

HVAC Companies in Evart, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every HVAC company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

Greg Miles Heating

★ 4.9 35 Google reviews

57scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Greg Miles Heating is at 4598 River Rd, Evart, MI 49631. It sits about 5.5 miles northeast of central Evart. Google files it under "HVAC contractor" and also Air conditioning contractor, Furnace repair service, Heating contractor. After we adjust for review count, its 4.9 stars count as 4.80.

(231) 734-9186MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Lang Mechanical Heating and Cooling65B-5.0225091 85th Ave
2Rite Choice Plumbing and Heating Inc63C+4.650120 W 7th St
3Greg Miles Heating57C4.9354598 River Rd

About Evart

1,667residents
$34,318median household income
74.9%homes built before 1980
1,965median year built
52.7%owner-occupied homes
$105,500median home value

Evart has 1,667 residents and 712 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Evart city). 74.9 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,965.

52.7 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $105,500. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 3 HVAC companies with a Evart mailing address: 18.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a HVAC company in Evart

Heating and cooling work in Michigan needs a mechanical contractor licence from LARA. Check the company on LARA Verify a License.

A new furnace or air conditioner should be sized for your house. Ask whether the contractor runs a load calculation (often called Manual J) or sizes by the old unit.

Ask for a written quote that lists the model numbers, the removal of the old unit, the permit and any duct or electrical work.

Many equipment warranties need registration within a set time after install. Ask who registers it.

Ask what a tune-up includes. A furnace check before winter is common in Michigan.

HVAC Companies near Evart

CityDistanceHVAC CompaniesTop score
Osceola Township4.2 mi north257
Hersey9.1 mi west253
Rose Lake Township10.3 mi northwest1n/a
Reed City11.9 mi west237
Le Roy13.3 mi northwest158
Martiny Township14.7 mi south1n/a
Marion15.3 mi northeast164
Sheridan Township16.6 mi southeast352

Other local pros in Evart

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1Plumbers 2Roofers 1Dentists 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Restaurants 11Real Estate Brokerages 5Dance Studios 1Everything in EvartHVAC Companies in Osceola County

Questions

How many HVAC companies are in Evart, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 HVAC companies with a Evart mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated HVAC company in Evart?

Lang Mechanical Heating and Cooling has the highest TownAnswer score in Evart: 65 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 22 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which HVAC companies near Evart are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Osceola Township (4.2 miles), Hersey (9.1 miles), Rose Lake Township (10.3 miles), Reed City (11.9 miles).

What should I ask a HVAC company before I hire?

Does the company hold a Michigan mechanical contractor licence? Will they do a load calculation before they size a new system? Is the quote for the installed system, with removal and permit included?

Which county is Evart in?

Evart is in Osceola County. See every HVAC company in the county on the Osceola County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.