Search

Clifford, Lapeer County, Michigan

Restaurants in Clifford, MI (2026)

1 restaurant with a Clifford address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Clifford, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Clifford, MI on TownAnswer is Clifford Cafe Co, with a score of 74 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 234 Google reviews). We scored 1 restaurant with a Clifford address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Clifford at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 restaurant with a Clifford mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Clifford is Clifford Cafe Co with 234 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.8 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Clifford, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Clifford Cafe Co74B4.82349653 Main St

About Clifford

277residents
$54,444median household income
184residents per square mile
118households
52.0median age
1.5square miles of land

Clifford has 277 residents on 1.5 square miles of land, about 184 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $54,444 and the median age is 52.0. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 restaurant with a Clifford mailing address: 36.1 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Clifford

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Clifford

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Marlette5.0 mi east1171
North Branch6.0 mi south1171
Kingston6.8 mi north368
Mayville8.8 mi west366
Fostoria10.1 mi southwest173
Brown City12.1 mi southeast870
Otter Lake15.7 mi southwest1n/a
Columbiaville15.9 mi southwest371

Other local pros in Clifford

HVAC Companies 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Everything in CliffordRestaurants in Lapeer County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Clifford, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 restaurant with a Clifford mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Clifford?

Clifford Cafe Co has the highest TownAnswer score in Clifford: 74 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 234 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Clifford are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Marlette (5.0 miles), North Branch (6.0 miles), Kingston (6.8 miles), Mayville (8.8 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Clifford in?

Clifford is in Lapeer County. See every restaurant in the county on the Lapeer County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.