Search

Brown City, Sanilac County, Michigan

Restaurants in Brown City, MI (2026)

8 restaurants with a Brown City address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Brown City, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Brown City, MI on TownAnswer is The Horseshoe Grill, with a score of 70 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 868 Google reviews). Next are La Fonda • Mexican Kitchen (63) and Treve's Pizza (61). We scored 7 restaurants with a Brown City address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Brown City at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 8 restaurants with a Brown City mailing address. 6 list a website, 6 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 6 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Brown City is The Horseshoe Grill with 868 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.3 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Brown City, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

06

Champs Chicken

★ 3.8 4 Google reviews

51scoreC

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google

Champs Chicken lists its address as 4436 Main St, Brown City, MI 48416. That is 0.5 miles west of the Brown City city center. Its Google category is "Fast food restaurant", with American restaurant, Breakfast restaurant, Caterer as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.8 stars count as 4.28. Champs Chicken has 3 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(810) 346-2835WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

07

Subway

★ 3.5 17 Google reviews

48scoreC-

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

Subway is at 4436 West Main, Brown City, MI 48416. It sits about 0.5 miles west of central Brown City. Google files it under "Sandwich shop" and also Caterer, Fast food restaurant, Takeout Restaurant. After we adjust for review count, its 3.5 stars count as 3.92. Subway has 135 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(810) 346-2835WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Brown City address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1The Horseshoe Grill70B4.68684000 Main St
2La Fonda • Mexican Kitchen63C+4.32814254 Main St
3Treve's Pizza61C+4.41934116 Main St
4Wolfepack Food Trailer60C+5.0174243 Main St
5Teardrop Junction56C4.13444154 Main St
6Champs Chicken51C3.844436 Main St
7Subway48C-3.5174436 West Main

About Brown City

1,139residents
$58,750median household income
1,041residents per square mile
490households
44.4median age
1.1square miles of land

Brown City has 1,139 residents on 1.1 square miles of land, about 1,041 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $58,750 and the median age is 44.4. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 8 restaurants with a Brown City mailing address: 70.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Brown City

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Brown City

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Melvin6.5 mi east272
Peck9.1 mi east162
Marlette9.3 mi northwest1171
North Branch10.5 mi west1171
Yale11.1 mi southeast970
Clifford12.1 mi northwest174
Mussey Township13.1 mi south151
Imlay City14.2 mi south2275

Other local pros in Brown City

Plumbers 2Roofers 3HVAC Companies 1Electricians 1Dentists 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 4Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Real Estate Brokerages 3Everything in Brown CityRestaurants in Sanilac County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Brown City, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 8 restaurants with a Brown City mailing address. 7 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Brown City?

The Horseshoe Grill has the highest TownAnswer score in Brown City: 70 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 868 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Brown City are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Melvin (6.5 miles), Peck (9.1 miles), Marlette (9.3 miles), North Branch (10.5 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Brown City in?

Brown City is in Sanilac County. See every restaurant in the county on the Sanilac County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.