Search

Otter Lake, Lapeer County, Michigan

Restaurants in Otter Lake, MI (2026)

1 restaurant with a Otter Lake address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Otter Lake, MI?

We found 1 restaurant with a Otter Lake address, and none has a Google rating yet, so none is scored.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Otter Lake at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 restaurant with a Otter Lake mailing address. 0 list a website, 0 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Otter Lake, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Otter Lake address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

About Otter Lake

379residents
$42,969median household income
502residents per square mile
179households
53.9median age
0.8square miles of land

Otter Lake has 379 residents on 0.8 square miles of land, about 502 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $42,969 and the median age is 53.9. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 restaurant with a Otter Lake mailing address: 26.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Otter Lake

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Otter Lake

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Otisville4.7 mi southwest269
Columbiaville4.9 mi southeast371
Millington5.2 mi northwest771
Fostoria5.6 mi northeast173
Mayville10.0 mi northeast366
Genesee11.9 mi southwest260
Vassar12.4 mi northwest1167
Davison12.9 mi south3575

Other local pros in Otter Lake

Photographers 2Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in Otter LakeRestaurants in Lapeer County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Otter Lake, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 restaurant with a Otter Lake mailing address. 0 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Otter Lake?

No restaurant in Otter Lake has a Google rating yet, so we name no leader.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Otter Lake are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Otisville (4.7 miles), Columbiaville (4.9 miles), Millington (5.2 miles), Fostoria (5.6 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Otter Lake in?

Otter Lake is in Lapeer County. See every restaurant in the county on the Lapeer County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.