Search

Columbiaville, Lapeer County, Michigan

Restaurants in Columbiaville, MI (2026)

3 restaurants with a Columbiaville address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Columbiaville, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Columbiaville, MI on TownAnswer is Italian Village Market, with a score of 71 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 436 Google reviews). Next are Falcon’s Nest Family Dining (68) and Holloway Bar and Grill (68). We scored 3 restaurants with a Columbiaville address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Columbiaville at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 restaurants with a Columbiaville mailing address. 3 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 2 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Columbiaville is Italian Village Market with 436 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Columbiaville, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Italian Village Market

★ 4.5 436 Google reviews

71scoreB

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google436 reviews

Italian Village Market lists its address as 4794 N Lapeer Rd, Columbiaville, MI 48421. It sits about 4.8 miles east of central Columbiaville. Its Google category is "Italian restaurant", with European restaurant, Delivery Restaurant, Pizza restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.5 stars count as 4.50.

(810) 793-7979WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Italian Village Market71B4.54364794 N Lapeer Rd
2Falcon’s Nest Family Dining68B-4.53874586 Water St
3Holloway Bar and Grill68B-4.43084515 N Lake Rd

About Columbiaville

754residents
$54,135median household income
855residents per square mile
313households
38.9median age
0.9square miles of land

Columbiaville has 754 residents on 0.9 square miles of land, about 855 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $54,135 and the median age is 38.9. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 3 restaurants with a Columbiaville mailing address: 39.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Columbiaville

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Columbiaville

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Otter Lake4.9 mi northwest1n/a
Otisville6.2 mi west269
Fostoria7.2 mi north173
Lapeer8.5 mi southeast4073
Millington10.2 mi northwest771
Davison10.2 mi southwest3575
North Branch11.9 mi northeast1171
Genesee12.1 mi west260

Other local pros in Columbiaville

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 2Roofers 2Electricians 1Dentists 1Photographers 4Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Real Estate Brokerages 2Everything in ColumbiavilleRestaurants in Lapeer County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Columbiaville, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 restaurants with a Columbiaville mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Columbiaville?

Italian Village Market has the highest TownAnswer score in Columbiaville: 71 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 436 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Columbiaville are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Otter Lake (4.9 miles), Otisville (6.2 miles), Fostoria (7.2 miles), Lapeer (8.5 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Columbiaville in?

Columbiaville is in Lapeer County. See every restaurant in the county on the Lapeer County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.