Search

Fraser, Macomb County, Michigan

Top-Rated Plumbers in Fraser, MI (2026)

12 plumbers with a Fraser address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Fraser, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Fraser, MI on TownAnswer is Detroit Furnace LLC, with a score of 78 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 2,291 Google reviews). Next are S&J Plumbing (78) and H2O Plumbing and Sewer (77). We scored 12 plumbers with a Fraser address.

Fraser at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 12 plumbers with a Fraser mailing address. 12 list a website, 9 have claimed their Google listing and 2 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Fraser is Detroit Furnace LLC with 2,291 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.7 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Fraser, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Detroit Furnace LLC

★ 4.9 2,291 Google reviews

78scoreB+

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google2,291 reviews

Detroit Furnace LLC lists its address as 31313 Kendall, Fraser, MI 48026. It sits about 0.8 miles south of central Fraser. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Air conditioning contractor, Bathroom remodeler, Drainage service as extra categories. Its 4.9 stars rest on 2,291 reviews, which our method reads as 4.90 after the review-count adjustment.

(586) 217-2117WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

10

Ddd

★ 1.9 36 Google reviews

43scoreC-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Ddd serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Fraser. That is 0.3 miles southeast of the Fraser city center. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Service establishment as extra categories. Its 1.9 stars rest on 36 reviews, which our method reads as 2.66 after the review-count adjustment.

(586) 251-5671WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Detroit Furnace LLC78B+4.92,29131313 Kendall
2S&J Plumbing78B+4.91,14633757 Groesbeck Hwy
3H2O Plumbing and Sewer77B+4.939117560 Helro Dr
4Drain Detectives71B4.571618260 Malyn Blvd
5Thatcher & Son Services, Inc.67B-4.619918011 E 14 Mile Rd
6Bob Downey Plumbing Co. Inc.65B-4.514532004 Utica Rd
7Jay's Plumbing & Sewer65B-4.92917070 Masonic Ste 316
8A & E Anytime Plumbing62C+4.48631938 Groesbeck Hwy
9A & E Plumbing & Drain Cleaning57C4.74831938 Groesbeck Hwy
10Ddd43C-1.936service area
11Trap Flush LLC - Drain Cleaner/Clearing43C-5.0116925 Masonic #484
12Father & Son Plumbing and Heating31C-1.9818147 Sylvan Ln

About Fraser

14,583residents
$64,354median household income
68.3%homes built before 1980
1,972median year built
73.3%owner-occupied homes
$215,900median home value

Fraser has 14,583 residents and 6,592 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Fraser city). 68.3 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,972.

73.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $215,900. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 12 plumbers with a Fraser mailing address: 8.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Fraser

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Fraser

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Roseville2.1 mi south778
Clinton Township3.9 mi northeast1478
St Clair Shores4.0 mi southeast1270
Eastpointe4.9 mi south771
Warren5.0 mi southwest2178
Sterling Heights5.2 mi northwest2474
Mt Clemens5.2 mi northeast659
Center Line5.7 mi southwest1n/a

Other local pros in Fraser

Personal Injury Attorneys 2Water Damage Restoration Companies 9Mold Remediation Companies 8Roofers 5HVAC Companies 8Electricians 6Dentists 4Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 6Photographers 3Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Restaurants 11Real Estate Brokerages 2Dance Studios 2Everything in FraserPlumbers in Macomb County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Fraser, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 12 plumbers with a Fraser mailing address. 12 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Fraser?

Detroit Furnace LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Fraser: 78 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 2,291 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Fraser are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Roseville (2.1 miles), Clinton Township (3.9 miles), St Clair Shores (4.0 miles), Eastpointe (4.9 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Fraser in?

Fraser is in Macomb County. See every plumber in the county on the Macomb County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.