Search

Fraser, Macomb County, Michigan

Personal Injury Attorneys in Fraser, MI (2026)

2 personal injury attorneys with a Fraser address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best personal injury attorney in Fraser, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring personal injury attorney in Fraser, MI on TownAnswer is The Law Firm of Avis Choulagh, PLLC, with a score of 58 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 12 Google reviews). Next are Canu Torrice Law, PLLC (51). We scored 2 personal injury attorneys with a Fraser address. If review count matters most, Canu Torrice Law, PLLC has the most Google reviews (74).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Fraser at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 personal injury attorneys with a Fraser mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed personal injury attorney in Fraser is Canu Torrice Law, PLLC with 74 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.6 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. How is the fee set? Michigan Court Rule 8.121 caps a personal injury contingency fee at one third of the net recovery.
  2. Who handles your case day to day: the attorney you met, or a case manager?
  3. How many cases like yours went to trial in the last few years?
  4. Who pays case costs (records, experts, filing fees) if the case is lost?
  5. Check the attorney on the State Bar of Michigan member directory before you sign.

Personal Injury Attorneys in Fraser, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every personal injury attorney here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1The Law Firm of Avis Choulagh, PLLC58C4.51232059 Utica Rd
2Canu Torrice Law, PLLC51C4.67432059 Utica Rd

About Fraser

14,583residents
$64,354median household income
43.0median age
73.3%owner-occupied homes
$215,900median home value
6,592households

Fraser has 14,583 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Fraser city). The median age is 43.0, and the median household income is $64,354.

73.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $215,900. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 personal injury attorneys with a Fraser mailing address: 1.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a personal injury attorney in Fraser

Most personal injury firms work on contingency. The fee is a share of what you recover, and you pay no attorney fee if there is no recovery. In Michigan, court rule 8.121 limits that share to one third of the net amount in most personal injury cases. Ask for the fee agreement in writing before you sign anything.

Ask who will do the work. In a busy firm a case manager often handles calls, records and deadlines, and an attorney steps in for negotiation and court. Both models can work. You should know which one you are buying.

Michigan auto injury claims follow the no-fault law, which changed in 2019 and 2020. A claim for medical bills and lost wages (PIP) is separate from a claim against the at-fault driver. Ask the firm which parts of your case it handles.

Deadlines matter. Some claims must be filed within one year, and many within three. Call early and keep every bill, report and photo.

Every Michigan attorney is a member of the State Bar of Michigan. You can look up a name, a law school and any public discipline in the State Bar member directory.

Personal Injury Attorneys near Fraser

CityDistancePersonal Injury AttorneysTop score
Roseville2.1 mi south148
Clinton Township3.9 mi northeast1775
Eastpointe4.9 mi south343
Warren5.0 mi southwest874
St Clair Shores5.1 mi southeast1880
Sterling Heights5.2 mi northwest1578
Mt Clemens5.5 mi northeast2173
Center Line5.7 mi southwest160

Other local pros in Fraser

Water Damage Restoration Companies 9Mold Remediation Companies 8Plumbers 12Roofers 5HVAC Companies 8Electricians 6Dentists 4Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 6Photographers 3Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Restaurants 11Real Estate Brokerages 2Dance Studios 2Everything in FraserPersonal Injury Attorneys in Macomb County

Questions

How many personal injury attorneys are in Fraser, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 personal injury attorneys with a Fraser mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated personal injury attorney in Fraser?

The Law Firm of Avis Choulagh, PLLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Fraser: 58 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 12 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which personal injury attorneys near Fraser are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Roseville (2.1 miles), Clinton Township (3.9 miles), Eastpointe (4.9 miles), Warren (5.0 miles).

What should I ask a personal injury attorney before I hire?

How is the fee set? Michigan Court Rule 8.121 caps a personal injury contingency fee at one third of the net recovery. Who handles your case day to day: the attorney you met, or a case manager? How many cases like yours went to trial in the last few years?

Which county is Fraser in?

Fraser is in Macomb County. See every personal injury attorney in the county on the Macomb County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.