Search

Greenville, Montcalm County, Michigan

Electricians in Greenville, MI (2026)

8 electricians with a Greenville address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Greenville, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Greenville, MI on TownAnswer is B&J Auto Repair & Transmission, with a score of 67 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 158 Google reviews). Next are G and D Electric, Inc. (66) and Arrow Electrical Services LLC (57). We scored 6 electricians with a Greenville address and list 2 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Greenville at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 8 electricians with a Greenville mailing address. 7 list a website, 7 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Greenville is B&J Auto Repair & Transmission with 158 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.6 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Greenville, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Greenville address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1B&J Auto Repair & Transmission67B-4.715812350 14 Mile Rd NE
2G and D Electric, Inc.66B-4.6561315 Moore St
3Arrow Electrical Services LLC57C4.623208 W Congress St
4Complete Generator Solutions LLC56C4.4439450 SW Greenville Rd
5Ai Calibrations51C5.0212400 14 Mile Rd NE suit a
6Jacobs Electrical, LLC43C-4.256227 S Greenville Rd

About Greenville

8,995residents
$63,285median household income
68.1%homes built before 1980
1,967median year built
60.7%owner-occupied homes
$184,200median home value

Greenville has 8,995 residents and 3,854 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Greenville city). 68.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,967.

60.7 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $184,200. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 8 electricians with a Greenville mailing address: 8.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Greenville

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Greenville

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Belding5.8 mi south241
Grattan Township8.9 mi southwest156
Courtland Township11.7 mi west1n/a
Stanton11.8 mi northeast360
Evergreen Township12.7 mi east165
Easton Township14.1 mi southeast168
Cedar Springs15.4 mi west663
Rockford15.4 mi west774

Other local pros in Greenville

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Plumbers 7Roofers 3HVAC Companies 10Dentists 16Med Spas 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 4Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 6Restaurants 25Real Estate Brokerages 16Dance Studios 2Everything in GreenvilleElectricians in Montcalm County

Questions

How many electricians are in Greenville, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 8 electricians with a Greenville mailing address. 6 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Greenville?

B&J Auto Repair & Transmission has the highest TownAnswer score in Greenville: 67 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 158 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Greenville are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Belding (5.8 miles), Grattan Township (8.9 miles), Courtland Township (11.7 miles), Stanton (11.8 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Greenville in?

Greenville is in Montcalm County. See every electrician in the county on the Montcalm County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.