Search

Greenville, Montcalm County, Michigan

Top-Rated Dentists in Greenville, MI (2026)

16 dentists with a Greenville address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dentist in Greenville, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dentist in Greenville, MI on TownAnswer is Greenville Family Dental: Tara L Meachum, DDS, with a score of 78 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 500 Google reviews). Next are Wallace Family Dental (75) and Flat River Family Dentistry- Sarah Mahar DDS, Jessica McCane DMD (69). We scored 13 dentists with a Greenville address and list 3 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, Wallace Family Dental has the most Google reviews (821). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Tissue Family Dentistry (5.0 stars).

Greenville at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 16 dentists with a Greenville mailing address. 10 list a website, 9 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dentist in Greenville is Wallace Family Dental with 821 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.8 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices?
  2. How soon can a new patient be seen?
  3. Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?
  4. Do they see emergencies the same day?
  5. Check the dentist on LARA Verify a License.

Dentists in Greenville, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dentist here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01
78scoreB+

Claimed on Google500 reviews

You will find Greenville Family Dental: Tara L Meachum, DDS at 1717 W Washington St, Greenville, MI 48838. That is 1.4 miles west of the Greenville city center. Its Google category is "Dentist", with Cosmetic dentist, Dental clinic, Dental hygienist as extra categories. Its 4.9 stars rest on 500 reviews, which our method reads as 4.89 after the review-count adjustment.

(616) 754-8631WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Books onlineClaimed on Google167 reviews

You will find Flat River Family Dentistry- Sarah Mahar DDS, Jessica McCane DMD at 918 W Washington St, Greenville, MI 48838. That is 0.7 miles west of the Greenville city center. Its Google category is "Dentist". Its 4.8 stars rest on 167 reviews, which our method reads as 4.79 after the review-count adjustment.

(616) 754-3511WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Greenville address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Greenville Family Dental: Tara L Meachum, DDS78B+4.95001717 W Washington St
2Wallace Family Dental75B+4.98211330 W Washington St
3Flat River Family Dentistry- Sarah Mahar DDS, Jessica McCane DMD69B-4.8167918 W Washington St
4Tissue Family Dentistry67B-5.090112 S Clay St Ste A
5Michael J. Malley, DDS Ms Pc60C+4.4272425 W Washington St
6Dr. Scott Ribitch55C5.092425 W Washington St
7Hurley Robert B DDS53C4.148118 S Greenville W Dr Ste 1
8Herremans Orthodontics51C4.021100 S Greenville W Dr
9Matthew Tissue47C-3.84112 S Clay St Ste A
10Mark Levin, D.D.S.43C-5.03322 S Lafayette St #2
11Cherry Health – Montcalm Area Health Center: Dental41C-2.9721003 N Lafayette St
12Jordan V Hettwer40C-5.011003 N Lafayette St
13Faber Kirkwood E DDS39C-1.01124 W Cass St

About Greenville

8,995residents
$63,285median household income
37.5median age
60.7%owner-occupied homes
$184,200median home value
3,854households

Greenville has 8,995 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Greenville city). The median age is 37.5, and the median household income is $63,285.

60.7 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $184,200. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 16 dentists with a Greenville mailing address: 17.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dentist in Greenville

Every Michigan dentist holds a licence from LARA. You can check a name and any public discipline on LARA Verify a License.

Ask whether the office is in network with your insurance. Out-of-network offices can still file the claim, but your share is often higher.

Before any large treatment, ask for a written plan with the cost of each step and what insurance is expected to pay.

Ask how the office handles emergencies after hours.

A general dentist can refer you to a specialist (orthodontist, endodontist, oral surgeon) when a case needs one.

Dentists near Greenville

CityDistanceDentistsTop score
Belding5.8 mi south666
Sheridan9.0 mi east170
Stanton11.8 mi northeast261
Cedar Springs15.4 mi west375
Rockford15.4 mi west1376
Sand Lake15.5 mi northwest251
Ionia16.7 mi southeast2575
Lowell17.6 mi south971

Other local pros in Greenville

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Plumbers 7Roofers 3HVAC Companies 10Electricians 8Med Spas 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 4Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 6Restaurants 25Real Estate Brokerages 16Dance Studios 2Everything in GreenvilleDentists in Montcalm County

Questions

How many dentists are in Greenville, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 16 dentists with a Greenville mailing address. 13 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dentist in Greenville?

Greenville Family Dental: Tara L Meachum, DDS has the highest TownAnswer score in Greenville: 78 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 500 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dentists near Greenville are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Belding (5.8 miles), Sheridan (9.0 miles), Stanton (11.8 miles), Cedar Springs (15.4 miles).

What should I ask a dentist before I hire?

Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices? How soon can a new patient be seen? Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?

Which county is Greenville in?

Greenville is in Montcalm County. See every dentist in the county on the Montcalm County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.