Search

Belding, Ionia County, Michigan

Electricians in Belding, MI (2026)

2 electricians with a Belding address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Belding, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Belding, MI on TownAnswer is Hamblin Electric LLC, with a score of 41 out of 100 (3.0 stars from 2 Google reviews). Next are Monroe Electric (39). We scored 2 electricians with a Belding address. If review count matters most, Monroe Electric has the most Google reviews (4).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Belding at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 electricians with a Belding mailing address. 2 list a website, 0 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Belding is Monroe Electric with 4 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Belding, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Hamblin Electric LLC41C-3.025990 Whites Bridge Rd
2Monroe Electric39C-4.046700 Ashley Ave NE

About Belding

5,960residents
$60,373median household income
75.5%homes built before 1980
1,956median year built
71.8%owner-occupied homes
$163,800median home value

Belding has 5,960 residents and 2,157 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Belding city). 75.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,956.

71.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $163,800. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 electricians with a Belding mailing address: 3.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Belding

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Belding

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Greenville5.8 mi north867
Grattan Township6.7 mi west156
Easton Township8.5 mi southeast168
Ionia11.5 mi southeast240
Saranac11.7 mi south376
Lowell12.6 mi southwest1178
Ionia Township13.3 mi southeast149
Courtland Township13.7 mi west1n/a

Other local pros in Belding

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1Plumbers 2Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Dentists 6Photographers 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Restaurants 17Real Estate Brokerages 3Everything in BeldingElectricians in Ionia County

Questions

How many electricians are in Belding, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 electricians with a Belding mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Belding?

Hamblin Electric LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Belding: 41 out of 100, from 3.0 stars and 2 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Belding are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Greenville (5.8 miles), Grattan Township (6.7 miles), Easton Township (8.5 miles), Ionia (11.5 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Belding in?

Belding is in Ionia County. See every electrician in the county on the Ionia County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.