Search

Cedar Springs, Kent County, Michigan

Electricians in Cedar Springs, MI (2026)

6 electricians with a Cedar Springs address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Cedar Springs, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Cedar Springs, MI on TownAnswer is Estep Electrical Services LLC, with a score of 63 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 130 Google reviews). Next are Go Pro Electric (53) and Hillard Electric, Inc. (51). We scored 6 electricians with a Cedar Springs address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Cedar Springs at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 6 electricians with a Cedar Springs mailing address. 2 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 5 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Cedar Springs is Estep Electrical Services LLC with 130 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.4 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Cedar Springs, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

05

Electric Professor

★ 1.0 1 Google review

34scoreC-

Electric Professor lists Cedar Springs without a street address. Its Google category is "Electrician". Its 1.0 stars rest on 1 review, which our method reads as 4.30 after the review-count adjustment. Electric Professor has 3 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(616) 696-8700MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Estep Electrical Services LLC63C+5.013012823 Myers Lake Ave NE
2Go Pro Electric53C4.581240 19 Mile Rd NE
3Hillard Electric, Inc.51C4.41511855 White Creek Ave NE
4Redhawk Electric, Inc.39C-4.01213440 Sunset View Dr
5Electric Professor34C-1.01not listed
6Zemke Electric29C-2.334100 Cedar Commercial Dr NE

About Cedar Springs

3,670residents
$57,979median household income
53.4%homes built before 1980
1,977median year built
58.4%owner-occupied homes
$214,000median home value

Cedar Springs has 3,670 residents and 1,495 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Cedar Springs city). 53.4 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,977.

58.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $214,000. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 6 electricians with a Cedar Springs mailing address: 16.3 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Cedar Springs

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Cedar Springs

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Solon Township4.1 mi northwest144
Courtland Township5.0 mi southeast1n/a
Rockford5.8 mi south774
Pierson7.4 mi northeast260
Sparta9.0 mi southwest365
Belmont9.3 mi south457
Pierson Township9.6 mi north462
Kent City10.1 mi west566

Other local pros in Cedar Springs

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Plumbers 4Roofers 4HVAC Companies 7Dentists 3Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 8Restaurants 20Real Estate Brokerages 7Dance Studios 1Everything in Cedar SpringsElectricians in Kent County

Questions

How many electricians are in Cedar Springs, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 6 electricians with a Cedar Springs mailing address. 6 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Cedar Springs?

Estep Electrical Services LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Cedar Springs: 63 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 130 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Cedar Springs are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Solon Township (4.1 miles), Courtland Township (5.0 miles), Rockford (5.8 miles), Pierson (7.4 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Cedar Springs in?

Cedar Springs is in Kent County. See every electrician in the county on the Kent County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.