Search

West Branch, Ogemaw County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in West Branch, MI (2026)

7 cafés with a West Branch address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in West Branch, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in West Branch, MI on TownAnswer is Stone Mountain Coffee, with a score of 67 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 321 Google reviews). Next are McDonald's (61) and Starbucks Coffee Company (61). We scored 7 cafés with a West Branch address. If review count matters most, McDonald's has the most Google reviews (2,124).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

West Branch at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 7 cafés with a West Branch mailing address. 6 list a website, 6 have claimed their Google listing and 4 take online bookings.

4 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 3 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in West Branch is McDonald's with 2,124 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.4 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in West Branch, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

McDonald's

★ 3.9 2,124 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google2,124 reviews

McDonald's lists its address as 2940 Cook Rd, West Branch, MI 48661. It sits about 1.6 miles south of central West Branch. Google files it under "Coffee shop" and also Breakfast restaurant, Fast food restaurant, Hamburger restaurant. After we adjust for review count, its 3.9 stars count as 3.90. McDonald's has 133 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 345-1860WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

03

Starbucks Coffee Company

★ 4.4 142 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google142 reviews

You will find Starbucks Coffee Company at 2909 Cook Rd, West Branch, MI 48661. It sits about 1.6 miles south of central West Branch. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Breakfast restaurant, Cafe, Coffee store as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.4 stars count as 4.40. Starbucks Coffee Company has 202 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 726-4792MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

04

Tim Hortons

★ 3.7 891 Google reviews

58scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google891 reviews

Tim Hortons lists its address as 2960 Cook Rd, West Branch, MI 48661. It sits about 1.7 miles south of central West Branch. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Bakery, Breakfast restaurant, Cafe as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.7 stars count as 3.71. Tim Hortons has 82 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 343-6844WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05

Dunkin'

★ 3.8 261 Google reviews

58scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google261 reviews

You will find Dunkin' at 3701 M-55, West Branch, MI 48661. It sits about 1.9 miles west of central West Branch. Google files it under "Coffee shop". After we adjust for review count, its 3.8 stars count as 3.83. Dunkin' has 65 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 701-2004WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Stone Mountain Coffee67B-4.73212091 M-76
2McDonald's61C+3.92,1242940 Cook Rd
3Starbucks Coffee Company61C+4.41422909 Cook Rd
4Tim Hortons58C3.78912960 Cook Rd
5Dunkin'58C3.82613701 M-55
6Colonial Village Bakery52C4.584325 W Houghton Ave
7Sunrise Café43C-5.012463 M-30

About West Branch

2,225residents
$41,250median household income
1,446residents per square mile
1,056households
43.0median age
1.5square miles of land

West Branch has 2,225 residents on 1.5 square miles of land, about 1,446 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $41,250 and the median age is 43.0. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 7 cafés with a West Branch mailing address: 31.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in West Branch

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near West Branch

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
St Helen10.4 mi northwest154
Rose City11.8 mi northeast370
Lupton15.0 mi northeast161
Prescott16.1 mi east166
Prudenville21.3 mi west375
Hale22.5 mi east172
Roscommon22.9 mi northwest567
Gladwin23.6 mi southwest567

Other local pros in West Branch

Personal Injury Attorneys 3Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Plumbers 7Roofers 6HVAC Companies 12Electricians 9Dentists 11Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 4Photographers 8Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Restaurants 36Real Estate Brokerages 6Dance Studios 1Everything in West BranchCafés and Coffee Shops in Ogemaw County

Questions

How many cafés are in West Branch, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 7 cafés with a West Branch mailing address. 7 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in West Branch?

Stone Mountain Coffee has the highest TownAnswer score in West Branch: 67 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 321 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near West Branch are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: St Helen (10.4 miles), Rose City (11.8 miles), Lupton (15.0 miles), Prescott (16.1 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is West Branch in?

West Branch is in Ogemaw County. See every café in the county on the Ogemaw County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.