Search

Prudenville, Roscommon County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Prudenville, MI (2026)

3 cafés with a Prudenville address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Prudenville, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Prudenville, MI on TownAnswer is Kiss Me Specialty Coffee Shoppe, with a score of 75 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 695 Google reviews). Next are McDonald's (50) and Starbucks Coffee Company (49). We scored 3 cafés with a Prudenville address. If review count matters most, McDonald's has the most Google reviews (1,393).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Prudenville at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 cafés with a Prudenville mailing address. 2 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 2 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 1 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Prudenville is McDonald's with 1,393 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 3.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Prudenville, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

McDonald's

★ 3.3 1,393 Google reviews

50scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google1,393 reviews

McDonald's lists its address as 1991 W Houghton Lake Dr, Prudenville, MI 48651. That is 0.7 miles west of the Prudenville city center. Google files it under "Fast food restaurant" and also Breakfast restaurant, Coffee shop, Hamburger restaurant. After we adjust for review count, its 3.3 stars count as 3.31. McDonald's has 133 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 366-5005WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

03

Starbucks Coffee Company

★ 3.9 56 Google reviews

49scoreC-

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Starbucks Coffee Company lists its address as 1967 W Houghton Lake Dr, Prudenville, MI 48651. It sits about 0.6 miles west of central Prudenville. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Breakfast restaurant, Cafe, Coffee store as extra categories. Its 3.9 stars rest on 56 reviews, which our method reads as 4.01 after the review-count adjustment. Starbucks Coffee Company has 202 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 279-0069MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Kiss Me Specialty Coffee Shoppe75B+4.7695829 W Houghton Lake Dr
2McDonald's50C3.31,3931991 W Houghton Lake Dr
3Starbucks Coffee Company49C-3.9561967 W Houghton Lake Dr

About Prudenville

1,350residents
$33,635median household income
473residents per square mile
645households
45.1median age
2.9square miles of land

Prudenville has 1,350 residents on 2.9 square miles of land, about 473 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $33,635 and the median age is 45.1. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 3 cafés with a Prudenville mailing address: 22.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Prudenville

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Prudenville

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Houghton Lake4.2 mi west666
St Helen13.2 mi east154
Roscommon13.5 mi north567
Falmouth20.9 mi west158
Harrison21.1 mi south776
West Branch21.3 mi east767
Gladwin23.6 mi south567
Grayling24.8 mi north1371

Other local pros in Prudenville

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 1Roofers 3HVAC Companies 2Electricians 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Restaurants 11Real Estate Brokerages 4Everything in PrudenvilleCafés and Coffee Shops in Roscommon County

Questions

How many cafés are in Prudenville, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 cafés with a Prudenville mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Prudenville?

Kiss Me Specialty Coffee Shoppe has the highest TownAnswer score in Prudenville: 75 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 695 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Prudenville are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Houghton Lake (4.2 miles), St Helen (13.2 miles), Roscommon (13.5 miles), Falmouth (20.9 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Prudenville in?

Prudenville is in Roscommon County. See every café in the county on the Roscommon County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.