Search

Roscommon, Roscommon County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Roscommon, MI (2026)

5 cafés with a Roscommon address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Roscommon, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Roscommon, MI on TownAnswer is Made UP NORTH, with a score of 67 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 188 Google reviews). Next are Beechwood Cafe (66) and 200 Market Cafe (64). We scored 4 cafés with a Roscommon address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, McDonald's has the most Google reviews (939). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Beechwood Cafe (4.8 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Roscommon at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 5 cafés with a Roscommon mailing address. 5 list a website, 5 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 4 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Roscommon is McDonald's with 939 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.7 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Roscommon, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

04

McDonald's

★ 3.3 939 Google reviews

54scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google939 reviews

McDonald's is at 405 N 5th St, Roscommon, MI 48653. That is 0.9 miles north of the Roscommon city center. Google files it under "Coffee shop" and also Breakfast restaurant, Fast food restaurant, Hamburger restaurant. Its 3.3 stars rest on 939 reviews, which our method reads as 3.32 after the review-count adjustment. McDonald's has 133 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(989) 275-0533WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Roscommon address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Made UP NORTH67B-4.6188704 Lake St
2Beechwood Cafe66B-4.8763406 N 5th St
3200 Market Cafe64C+4.7511857 W Higgins Lake Dr
4McDonald's54C3.3939405 N 5th St

About Roscommon

1,118residents
$54,167median household income
679residents per square mile
536households
52.8median age
1.6square miles of land

Roscommon has 1,118 residents on 1.6 square miles of land, about 679 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $54,167 and the median age is 52.8. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 5 cafés with a Roscommon mailing address: 44.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Roscommon

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Roscommon

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
St Helen12.6 mi southeast154
Grayling13.2 mi northwest1371
Prudenville13.5 mi south375
Houghton Lake15.2 mi southwest666
West Branch22.9 mi southeast767
Rose City23.9 mi east370
Mio24.9 mi northeast366
Lupton28.2 mi east161

Other local pros in Roscommon

Personal Injury Attorneys 2Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Plumbers 4Roofers 4HVAC Companies 3Electricians 2Dentists 6Med Spas 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 2Photographers 4Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 3Restaurants 20Real Estate Brokerages 17Everything in RoscommonCafés and Coffee Shops in Roscommon County

Questions

How many cafés are in Roscommon, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 5 cafés with a Roscommon mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Roscommon?

Made UP NORTH has the highest TownAnswer score in Roscommon: 67 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 188 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Roscommon are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: St Helen (12.6 miles), Grayling (13.2 miles), Prudenville (13.5 miles), Houghton Lake (15.2 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Roscommon in?

Roscommon is in Roscommon County. See every café in the county on the Roscommon County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.