Search

West Branch, Ogemaw County, Michigan

Photographers in West Branch, MI (2026)

8 photographers with a West Branch address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in West Branch, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in West Branch, MI on TownAnswer is Portraits by Linda, LLC, with a score of 71 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 39 Google reviews). Next are FCP Boudoir (59) and H&K Media (52). We scored 4 photographers with a West Branch address and list 4 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

West Branch at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 8 photographers with a West Branch mailing address. 6 list a website, 5 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in West Branch is Portraits by Linda, LLC with 39 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in West Branch, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a West Branch address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

05

Catchlights photography

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Opens before 7 AMWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Catchlights photography serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in West Branch. Its Google category is "Photography service", with Service establishment as extra categories.

(989) 218-1864MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Portraits by Linda, LLC71B4.9392766 W Clear Lake Rd
2FCP Boudoir59C5.021Simmons Rd
3H&K Media52C5.02223 Thomas St
4Fine Touch Photography51C5.071790 N Ogemaw Trail

About West Branch

2,225residents
$41,250median household income
43.0median age
41.2%owner-occupied homes
$147,800median home value
1,056households

West Branch has 2,225 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for West Branch city). The median age is 43.0, and the median household income is $41,250.

41.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $147,800. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 8 photographers with a West Branch mailing address: 36.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in West Branch

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near West Branch

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Ogemaw Township3.9 mi west1n/a
Horton5.4 mi southeast171
St Helen11.5 mi northwest1n/a
Backus Township14.8 mi west1n/a
Prescott16.1 mi east157
Reno Township20.8 mi east1n/a
Burleigh Township21.1 mi east262
Whittemore21.6 mi east1n/a

Other local pros in West Branch

Personal Injury Attorneys 3Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Plumbers 7Roofers 6HVAC Companies 12Electricians 9Dentists 11Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 4Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 7Restaurants 36Real Estate Brokerages 6Dance Studios 1Everything in West BranchPhotographers in Ogemaw County

Questions

How many photographers are in West Branch, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 8 photographers with a West Branch mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in West Branch?

Portraits by Linda, LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in West Branch: 71 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 39 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near West Branch are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Ogemaw Township (3.9 miles), Horton (5.4 miles), St Helen (11.5 miles), Backus Township (14.8 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is West Branch in?

West Branch is in Ogemaw County. See every photographer in the county on the Ogemaw County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.