Search

Idlewild, Lake County, Michigan

Restaurants in Idlewild, MI (2026)

3 restaurants with a Idlewild address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Idlewild, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Idlewild, MI on TownAnswer is Peyton's Bar & Grill, with a score of 63 out of 100 (4.5 stars from 84 Google reviews). Next are Black Eden Brews Idlewild Coffee Bar & Cafe (63). We scored 2 restaurants with a Idlewild address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Black Eden Brews Idlewild Coffee Bar & Cafe (4.9 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Idlewild at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 restaurants with a Idlewild mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Idlewild is Peyton's Bar & Grill with 84 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Idlewild, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Idlewild address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Peyton's Bar & Grill63C+4.58415655 Lake Dr
2Black Eden Brews Idlewild Coffee Bar & Cafe63C+4.9466389 Tacoma St

How to choose a restaurant in Idlewild

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Idlewild

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Baldwin3.4 mi west1074
Chase8.2 mi southeast170
Luther11.2 mi northeast370
Bitely11.3 mi south468
Reed City13.9 mi east1375
Brohman14.2 mi south165
Walhalla15.3 mi west152
Paris15.8 mi southeast173

Other local pros in Idlewild

Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Everything in IdlewildRestaurants in Lake County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Idlewild, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 restaurants with a Idlewild mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Idlewild?

Peyton's Bar & Grill has the highest TownAnswer score in Idlewild: 63 out of 100, from 4.5 stars and 84 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Idlewild are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Baldwin (3.4 miles), Chase (8.2 miles), Luther (11.2 miles), Bitely (11.3 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Idlewild in?

Idlewild is in Lake County. See every restaurant in the county on the Lake County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.