Search

Columbiaville, Lapeer County, Michigan

Photographers in Columbiaville, MI (2026)

4 photographers with a Columbiaville address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Columbiaville, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in Columbiaville, MI on TownAnswer is Fox Grove Studios Photography LLC, with a score of 60 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 2 Google reviews). Next are Joy Lumley Photography (53) and Jaded Gate Photography (50). We scored 4 photographers with a Columbiaville address. If review count matters most, Joy Lumley Photography has the most Google reviews (6).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Columbiaville at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 photographers with a Columbiaville mailing address. 2 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in Columbiaville is Joy Lumley Photography with 6 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Columbiaville, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Fox Grove Studios Photography LLC60C+5.025066 Holloway Dr
2Joy Lumley Photography53C5.065793 Columbiaville Rd
3Jaded Gate Photography50C5.044617 Pine St
4Young Photography44C-4.255814 Lake Crest Dr

About Columbiaville

754residents
$54,135median household income
38.9median age
77.6%owner-occupied homes
$142,600median home value
313households

Columbiaville has 754 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Columbiaville village). The median age is 38.9, and the median household income is $54,135.

77.6 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $142,600. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 4 photographers with a Columbiaville mailing address: 53.1 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Columbiaville

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Columbiaville

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Marathon Township2.7 mi north164
Otter Lake4.9 mi northwest251
Otisville6.2 mi west471
Mayfield Township6.7 mi southeast263
Lapeer8.5 mi southeast872
Millington10.2 mi northwest1n/a
Rich Township10.2 mi northeast1n/a
Davison10.2 mi southwest1268

Other local pros in Columbiaville

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 2Roofers 2Electricians 1Dentists 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Restaurants 3Real Estate Brokerages 2Everything in ColumbiavillePhotographers in Lapeer County

Questions

How many photographers are in Columbiaville, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 photographers with a Columbiaville mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Columbiaville?

Fox Grove Studios Photography LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Columbiaville: 60 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 2 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Columbiaville are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Marathon Township (2.7 miles), Otter Lake (4.9 miles), Otisville (6.2 miles), Mayfield Township (6.7 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Columbiaville in?

Columbiaville is in Lapeer County. See every photographer in the county on the Lapeer County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.