Search

Ovid, Clinton County, Michigan

Photographers in Ovid, MI (2026)

2 photographers with a Ovid address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Ovid, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in Ovid, MI on TownAnswer is Lori Alley Studios, with a score of 65 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 10 Google reviews). We scored 1 photographer with a Ovid address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Ovid at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 photographers with a Ovid mailing address. 2 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in Ovid is Lori Alley Studios with 10 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Ovid, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Ovid address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Lori Alley Studios65B-5.010108 N Main St

About Ovid

1,370residents
$50,145median household income
36.9median age
65.8%owner-occupied homes
$110,600median home value
561households

Ovid has 1,370 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Ovid city). The median age is 36.9, and the median household income is $50,145.

65.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $110,600. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 photographers with a Ovid mailing address: 14.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Ovid

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Ovid

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Middlebury Township2.9 mi east567
Ovid Township3.2 mi southwest158
Owosso Township6.9 mi east157
Sciota Township7.1 mi south163
Laingsburg7.9 mi south354
Victor Township7.9 mi south162
Bingham Township8.3 mi west272
St Johns9.9 mi west1670

Other local pros in Ovid

Plumbers 1Roofers 1HVAC Companies 3Electricians 2Dentists 3Restaurants 4Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in OvidPhotographers in Clinton County

Questions

How many photographers are in Ovid, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 photographers with a Ovid mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Ovid?

Lori Alley Studios has the highest TownAnswer score in Ovid: 65 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 10 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Ovid are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Middlebury Township (2.9 miles), Ovid Township (3.2 miles), Owosso Township (6.9 miles), Sciota Township (7.1 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Ovid in?

Ovid is in Clinton County. See every photographer in the county on the Clinton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.