Search

Sciota Township, Shiawassee County, Michigan

Photographers in Sciota Township, MI (2026)

1 photographer with a Sciota Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Sciota Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in Sciota Township, MI on TownAnswer is Evan Visuals, with a score of 63 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 7 Google reviews). We scored 1 photographer with a Sciota Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Sciota Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 photographer with a Sciota Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in Sciota Township is Evan Visuals with 7 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Sciota Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Evan Visuals

★ 5.0 7 Google reviews

63scoreC+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Evan Visuals serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Sciota Township. That is 3.3 miles north of the Sciota Township city center. Google files it under "Photographer" and also Service establishment. Its 5.0 stars rest on 7 reviews, which our method reads as 4.91 after the review-count adjustment.

(586) 202-2606WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Evan Visuals63C+5.07service area

About Sciota Township

1,588residents
$83,000median household income
47.5median age
95.1%owner-occupied homes
$240,800median home value
650households

Sciota Township has 1,588 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Sciota township). The median age is 47.5, and the median household income is $83,000.

95.1 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $240,800. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 1 photographer with a Sciota Township mailing address: 6.3 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Sciota Township

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Sciota Township

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Laingsburg1.8 mi southwest354
Victor Township5.6 mi west162
Woodhull Township6.5 mi south463
Middlebury Township6.5 mi north567
Ovid7.1 mi north265
Owosso Township7.6 mi northeast157
Ovid Township7.7 mi northwest158
Bath Township7.7 mi southwest369

Other local pros in Sciota Township

Electricians 1Everything in Sciota TownshipPhotographers in Shiawassee County

Questions

How many photographers are in Sciota Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 photographer with a Sciota Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Sciota Township?

Evan Visuals has the highest TownAnswer score in Sciota Township: 63 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 7 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Sciota Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Laingsburg (1.8 miles), Victor Township (5.6 miles), Woodhull Township (6.5 miles), Middlebury Township (6.5 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Sciota Township in?

Sciota Township is in Shiawassee County. See every photographer in the county on the Shiawassee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.