Search

Ovid, Clinton County, Michigan

Dentists in Ovid, MI (2026)

3 dentists with a Ovid address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dentist in Ovid, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dentist in Ovid, MI on TownAnswer is Hoffman Dennis C DDS, with a score of 52 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 20 Google reviews). We scored 1 dentist with a Ovid address and list 2 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Ovid at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 dentists with a Ovid mailing address. 0 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dentist in Ovid is Hoffman Dennis C DDS with 20 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.6 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices?
  2. How soon can a new patient be seen?
  3. Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?
  4. Do they see emergencies the same day?
  5. Check the dentist on LARA Verify a License.

Dentists in Ovid, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dentist here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Ovid address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Hoffman Dennis C DDS52C4.620103 W Front St

About Ovid

1,370residents
$50,145median household income
36.9median age
65.8%owner-occupied homes
$110,600median home value
561households

Ovid has 1,370 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Ovid city). The median age is 36.9, and the median household income is $50,145.

65.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $110,600. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 3 dentists with a Ovid mailing address: 21.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dentist in Ovid

Every Michigan dentist holds a licence from LARA. You can check a name and any public discipline on LARA Verify a License.

Ask whether the office is in network with your insurance. Out-of-network offices can still file the claim, but your share is often higher.

Before any large treatment, ask for a written plan with the cost of each step and what insurance is expected to pay.

Ask how the office handles emergencies after hours.

A general dentist can refer you to a specialist (orthodontist, endodontist, oral surgeon) when a case needs one.

Dentists near Ovid

CityDistanceDentistsTop score
Laingsburg7.9 mi south260
St Johns8.9 mi west1578
Owosso10.1 mi east1773
Bath Township12.9 mi south1n/a
Corunna13.2 mi east573
Perry14.2 mi southeast869
Morrice15.1 mi southeast140
DeWitt15.5 mi southwest680

Other local pros in Ovid

Plumbers 1Roofers 1HVAC Companies 3Electricians 2Photographers 2Restaurants 4Real Estate Brokerages 1Everything in OvidDentists in Clinton County

Questions

How many dentists are in Ovid, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 dentists with a Ovid mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dentist in Ovid?

Hoffman Dennis C DDS has the highest TownAnswer score in Ovid: 52 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 20 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dentists near Ovid are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Laingsburg (7.9 miles), St Johns (8.9 miles), Owosso (10.1 miles), Bath Township (12.9 miles).

What should I ask a dentist before I hire?

Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices? How soon can a new patient be seen? Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?

Which county is Ovid in?

Ovid is in Clinton County. See every dentist in the county on the Clinton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.