Search

Petoskey, Emmet County, Michigan

Personal Injury Attorneys in Petoskey, MI (2026)

5 personal injury attorneys with a Petoskey address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best personal injury attorney in Petoskey, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring personal injury attorney in Petoskey, MI on TownAnswer is Harris Law, with a score of 67 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 107 Google reviews). Next are Molosky & Co. (65) and Michigan Injury Lawyers (64). We scored 5 personal injury attorneys with a Petoskey address. For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Molosky & Co. (5.0 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Petoskey at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 5 personal injury attorneys with a Petoskey mailing address. 5 list a website, 5 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 3 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed personal injury attorney in Petoskey is Harris Law with 107 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.7 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. How is the fee set? Michigan Court Rule 8.121 caps a personal injury contingency fee at one third of the net recovery.
  2. Who handles your case day to day: the attorney you met, or a case manager?
  3. How many cases like yours went to trial in the last few years?
  4. Who pays case costs (records, experts, filing fees) if the case is lost?
  5. Check the attorney on the State Bar of Michigan member directory before you sign.

Personal Injury Attorneys in Petoskey, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every personal injury attorney here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Harris Law

★ 4.7 107 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Claimed on Google107 reviews

Harris Law lists its address as 410 Petoskey St, Petoskey, MI 49770. It sits about 2.7 miles east of central Petoskey. Google files it under "Personal injury attorney" and also Bankruptcy attorney, Business attorney, Civil law attorney. Its 4.7 stars rest on 107 reviews, which our method reads as 4.67 after the review-count adjustment. Harris Law has 4 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 347-4444WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

03

Michigan Injury Lawyers

★ 5.0 10 Google reviews

64scoreC+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Michigan Injury Lawyers lists its address as 511 Michigan St, Petoskey, MI 49770. It sits about 2.9 miles east of central Petoskey. Google files it under "Personal injury attorney" and also Insurance attorney, Law firm, Attorney. Its 5.0 stars rest on 10 reviews, which our method reads as 4.69 after the review-count adjustment. Michigan Injury Lawyers has 6 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 310-1735WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Harris Law67B-4.7107410 Petoskey St
2Molosky & Co.65B-5.0292001 Harbor-Petoskey Rd
3Michigan Injury Lawyers64C+5.010511 Michigan St
4Waud & Lamb Pllc45C-4.515507 Waukazoo Ave
5Peck & Associates40C-2.814320 Howard St Ste 200

About Petoskey

5,856residents
$74,196median household income
41.0median age
61.1%owner-occupied homes
$364,100median home value
2,648households

Petoskey has 5,856 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Petoskey city). The median age is 41.0, and the median household income is $74,196.

61.1 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $364,100. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 5 personal injury attorneys with a Petoskey mailing address: 8.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a personal injury attorney in Petoskey

Most personal injury firms work on contingency. The fee is a share of what you recover, and you pay no attorney fee if there is no recovery. In Michigan, court rule 8.121 limits that share to one third of the net amount in most personal injury cases. Ask for the fee agreement in writing before you sign anything.

Ask who will do the work. In a busy firm a case manager often handles calls, records and deadlines, and an attorney steps in for negotiation and court. Both models can work. You should know which one you are buying.

Michigan auto injury claims follow the no-fault law, which changed in 2019 and 2020. A claim for medical bills and lost wages (PIP) is separate from a claim against the at-fault driver. Ask the firm which parts of your case it handles.

Deadlines matter. Some claims must be filed within one year, and many within three. Call early and keep every bill, report and photo.

Every Michigan attorney is a member of the State Bar of Michigan. You can look up a name, a law school and any public discipline in the State Bar member directory.

Personal Injury Attorneys near Petoskey

CityDistancePersonal Injury AttorneysTop score
Bay Harbor0.5 mi west1n/a
Boyne City10.5 mi south560
Bellaire28.8 mi south141
Gaylord28.8 mi southeast553
Cheboygan32.5 mi northeast843
Kewadin34.6 mi southwest149
Elk Rapids37.5 mi southwest138
Lewiston48.2 mi southeast1n/a

Other local pros in Petoskey

Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 2Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 19Roofers 11HVAC Companies 9Electricians 10Dentists 26Med Spas 10Pilates and Fitness Studios 18Photographers 22Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 9Cafés and Coffee Shops 19Restaurants 38Real Estate Brokerages 43Dance Studios 2Everything in PetoskeyPersonal Injury Attorneys in Emmet County

Questions

How many personal injury attorneys are in Petoskey, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 5 personal injury attorneys with a Petoskey mailing address. 5 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated personal injury attorney in Petoskey?

Harris Law has the highest TownAnswer score in Petoskey: 67 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 107 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which personal injury attorneys near Petoskey are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bay Harbor (0.5 miles), Boyne City (10.5 miles), Bellaire (28.8 miles), Gaylord (28.8 miles).

What should I ask a personal injury attorney before I hire?

How is the fee set? Michigan Court Rule 8.121 caps a personal injury contingency fee at one third of the net recovery. Who handles your case day to day: the attorney you met, or a case manager? How many cases like yours went to trial in the last few years?

Which county is Petoskey in?

Petoskey is in Emmet County. See every personal injury attorney in the county on the Emmet County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.