Search

Petoskey, Emmet County, Michigan

Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars in Petoskey, MI (2026)

9 coffee cart vendors with a Petoskey address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best coffee cart vendor in Petoskey, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring coffee cart vendor in Petoskey, MI on TownAnswer is North Perk Coffee, with a score of 75 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 643 Google reviews). Next are Roast & Toast (67) and BIGGBY COFFEE (65). We scored 9 coffee cart vendors with a Petoskey address. If review count matters most, Roast & Toast has the most Google reviews (1,792). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Finetuned Coffee (5.0 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Petoskey at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 9 coffee cart vendors with a Petoskey mailing address. 7 list a website, 9 have claimed their Google listing and 4 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 7 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed coffee cart vendor in Petoskey is Roast & Toast with 1,792 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.2 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they bring their own espresso machine, power and water, or do you need to provide them?
  2. How many drinks per hour can they serve, and how many baristas come?
  3. What is included: cups, milk options, syrups, a menu sign?
  4. Do they carry liability insurance for venues that ask for it?
  5. How far ahead do you need to book, and what is the deposit?

Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars in Petoskey, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every coffee cart vendor here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

BIGGBY COFFEE

★ 4.2 284 Google reviews

65scoreB-

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google284 reviews

BIGGBY COFFEE lists its address as located inside Meijer, 1201 Lears Rd, Petoskey, MI 49770. That is 2.5 miles southeast of the Petoskey city center. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Cafe, Coffee roastery, Coffee stand as extra categories. Its 4.2 stars rest on 284 reviews, which our method reads as 4.21 after the review-count adjustment. BIGGBY COFFEE has 84 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 439-9488WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08

Panera Bread

★ 3.5 86 Google reviews

51scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

Panera Bread lists its address as 630 W Mitchell St Ste 1, Petoskey, MI 49770. That is 1.9 miles east of the Petoskey city center. Google files it under "Cafe" and also Bakery, Breakfast restaurant, Coffee shop. Its 3.5 stars rest on 86 reviews, which our method reads as 3.64 after the review-count adjustment. Panera Bread has 59 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(231) 254-5464WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1North Perk Coffee75B+4.7643308 Howard St
2Roast & Toast67B-4.41,792309 E Lake St
3BIGGBY COFFEE65B-4.2284located inside Meijer, 1201 Lears Rd
4Bottega Coffee and Gelato61C+4.9324213 Main St
5Finetuned Coffee57C5.033410 Howard St Ste 2A
6Roast & Toast McLaren57C4.032560 W Mitchell St
7Parkside Deli54C4.171314 W Mitchell St
8Panera Bread51C3.586630 W Mitchell St Ste 1
9Iron Horse Cafe - NCMC39C-4.291515 Howard St

About Petoskey

5,856residents
$74,196median household income
1,138residents per square mile
2,648households
41.0median age
5.1square miles of land

Petoskey has 5,856 residents on 5.1 square miles of land, about 1,138 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $74,196 and the median age is 41.0. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 9 coffee cart vendors with a Petoskey mailing address: 15.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a coffee cart vendor in Petoskey

Ask how many guests the cart can serve per hour. A single espresso machine and one barista limit how fast a line moves.

Ask what the venue needs to supply: an outlet, water and space. Some carts are fully self-contained.

Many venues ask vendors for a certificate of liability insurance. Ask for it early.

Food service in Michigan is licensed by MDARD or the county health department. Ask the vendor which licence covers their cart.

Get the price, the hours and the drink list in writing before you pay a deposit.

Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars near Petoskey

CityDistanceCoffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee BarsTop score
Harbor Springs4.8 mi north170
Walloon Lake7.3 mi southeast258
Friendship Township10.3 mi north140
Boyne City10.5 mi south471
Alanson12.1 mi northeast269
Charlevoix12.4 mi west472
Boyne Falls14.4 mi south149
Readmond Township14.5 mi north145

Other local pros in Petoskey

Personal Injury Attorneys 5Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 2Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 19Roofers 11HVAC Companies 9Electricians 10Dentists 26Med Spas 10Pilates and Fitness Studios 18Photographers 22Cafés and Coffee Shops 19Restaurants 38Real Estate Brokerages 43Dance Studios 2Everything in PetoskeyCoffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars in Emmet County

Questions

How many coffee cart vendors are in Petoskey, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 9 coffee cart vendors with a Petoskey mailing address. 9 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated coffee cart vendor in Petoskey?

North Perk Coffee has the highest TownAnswer score in Petoskey: 75 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 643 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which coffee cart vendors near Petoskey are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Harbor Springs (4.8 miles), Walloon Lake (7.3 miles), Friendship Township (10.3 miles), Boyne City (10.5 miles).

What should I ask a coffee cart vendor before I hire?

Do they bring their own espresso machine, power and water, or do you need to provide them? How many drinks per hour can they serve, and how many baristas come? What is included: cups, milk options, syrups, a menu sign?

Which county is Petoskey in?

Petoskey is in Emmet County. See every coffee cart vendor in the county on the Emmet County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.