Search

Petoskey, Emmet County, Michigan

Electricians in Petoskey, MI (2026)

10 electricians with a Petoskey address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best electrician in Petoskey, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring electrician in Petoskey, MI on TownAnswer is Petoskey Electric, with a score of 62 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 57 Google reviews). Next are Bear River Electric (60) and Firman Electric, inc (55). We scored 8 electricians with a Petoskey address and list 2 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Petoskey at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 10 electricians with a Petoskey mailing address. 5 list a website, 7 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 9 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed electrician in Petoskey is Petoskey Electric with 57 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.8 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Does the job need a permit and an inspection?
  3. Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?
  4. For a panel or EV charger, will they check the service size first?
  5. What warranty covers the work?

Electricians in Petoskey, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every electrician here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

06

Home Services at The Home Depot

★ 2.3 7 Google reviews

44scoreC-

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Home Services at The Home Depot lists its address as 1700 Anderson Rd, Petoskey, MI 49770. That is 2.0 miles southeast of the Petoskey city center. Its Google category is "Electrician", with Bathroom remodeler, Countertop contractor, General contractor as extra categories. Its 2.3 stars rest on 7 reviews, which our method reads as 3.81 after the review-count adjustment. Home Services at The Home Depot has 25 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(844) 476-2140WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08

Muller Electric

★ 1.0 1 Google review

34scoreC-

Muller Electric lists Petoskey without a street address. That is 2.7 miles east of the Petoskey city center. Google files it under "Electrician". Its 1.0 stars rest on 1 review, which our method reads as 4.30 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(231) 347-6511MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Petoskey address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Petoskey Electric62C+4.857406 Liberty St
2Bear River Electric60C+4.712352 Creekside Dr
3Firman Electric, inc55C5.087422 Pickerel Lake Rd
4Select Electric47C-4.061737 W Sheridan Rd
5Bay Area Electric LLC46C-5.014476 Blackbird Rd
6Home Services at The Home Depot44C-2.371700 Anderson Rd
7Kilmer Electric40C-5.02781 Intertown Rd
8Muller Electric34C-1.01not listed

About Petoskey

5,856residents
$74,196median household income
62.1%homes built before 1980
1,970median year built
61.1%owner-occupied homes
$364,100median home value

Petoskey has 5,856 residents and 2,648 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Petoskey city). 62.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,970.

61.1 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $364,100. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 10 electricians with a Petoskey mailing address: 17.1 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose an electrician in Petoskey

Electrical work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA. An electrical contractor must employ a licensed master electrician. Check the name on LARA Verify a License.

A panel upgrade, a new circuit or an EV charger usually needs a permit and an inspection. Ask who pulls the permit.

Older homes can have smaller electrical services or older wiring. Ask the electrician to check the service size before you add a large load.

Ask whether the price is fixed or time and materials. Get it in writing.

Ask what the warranty covers, and for how long.

Electricians near Petoskey

CityDistanceElectriciansTop score
Harbor Springs4.8 mi north147
Melrose Township9.8 mi southeast163
Boyne City10.5 mi south870
Pleasantview Township10.8 mi northeast1n/a
Alanson12.1 mi northeast656
Charlevoix12.4 mi west653
Wilson Township13.8 mi south161
East Jordan15.8 mi south450

Other local pros in Petoskey

Personal Injury Attorneys 5Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 2Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 19Roofers 11HVAC Companies 9Dentists 26Med Spas 10Pilates and Fitness Studios 18Photographers 22Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 9Cafés and Coffee Shops 19Restaurants 38Real Estate Brokerages 43Dance Studios 2Everything in PetoskeyElectricians in Emmet County

Questions

How many electricians are in Petoskey, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 10 electricians with a Petoskey mailing address. 8 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated electrician in Petoskey?

Petoskey Electric has the highest TownAnswer score in Petoskey: 62 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 57 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which electricians near Petoskey are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Harbor Springs (4.8 miles), Melrose Township (9.8 miles), Boyne City (10.5 miles), Pleasantview Township (10.8 miles).

What should I ask a electrician before I hire?

Is the electrician licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Does the job need a permit and an inspection? Is the quote fixed, or time and materials?

Which county is Petoskey in?

Petoskey is in Emmet County. See every electrician in the county on the Emmet County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.