Search

Rockford, Kent County, Michigan

Top-Rated Dentists in Rockford, MI (2026)

13 dentists with a Rockford address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best dentist in Rockford, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring dentist in Rockford, MI on TownAnswer is Cannon Family Dentistry, with a score of 76 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 409 Google reviews). Next are 85 West Dental (76) and Monette Dentistry (73). We scored 11 dentists with a Rockford address and list 2 more with no Google rating yet.

Rockford at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 13 dentists with a Rockford mailing address. 10 list a website, 10 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed dentist in Rockford is Cannon Family Dentistry with 409 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices?
  2. How soon can a new patient be seen?
  3. Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?
  4. Do they see emergencies the same day?
  5. Check the dentist on LARA Verify a License.

Dentists in Rockford, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every dentist here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

11

Dr. Chad Conlin

★ 3.0 2 Google reviews

37scoreC-

You will find Dr. Chad Conlin at 112 N Monroe St, Rockford, MI 49341. That is 1.1 miles south of the Rockford city center. Google files it under "Dentist" and also Practitioner service location. Its 3.0 stars rest on 2 reviews, which our method reads as 4.43 after the review-count adjustment. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(616) 866-4445MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Rockford address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

13

Lorenz Robert D DDS

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Lorenz Robert D DDS lists Rockford without a street address. That is 1.2 miles south of the Rockford city center. Its Google category is "Dentist". The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(616) 866-4469MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Cannon Family Dentistry76B+5.04096785 Myers Lake Ave NE
285 West Dental76B+4.9240190 Marcell Dr NE
3Monette Dentistry73B4.92296739 Courtland Dr NE Ste 103
4Rockford Downtown Dental72B4.9212112 N Monroe St
5Rogue River Family Dental: Chas Jensen, DDS72B4.92012 N Monroe St
6Meadow Creek Dental Care70B4.53522887 10 Mile Rd NE
7Condit Family Dentistry70B4.91016795 Courtland Dr NE
8Grand Dental Care67B-4.79915 N Monroe St
9Dzingle Family Dentistry62C+5.0284655 14 Mile Rd NE
10Dr. Ronald P. Riebschleger, DDS56C4.2615 N Monroe St
11Dr. Chad Conlin37C-3.02112 N Monroe St

About Rockford

6,218residents
$107,121median household income
38.5median age
77.2%owner-occupied homes
$334,400median home value
2,542households

Rockford has 6,218 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Rockford city). The median age is 38.5, and the median household income is $107,121.

77.2 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $334,400. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 13 dentists with a Rockford mailing address: 20.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a dentist in Rockford

Every Michigan dentist holds a licence from LARA. You can check a name and any public discipline on LARA Verify a License.

Ask whether the office is in network with your insurance. Out-of-network offices can still file the claim, but your share is often higher.

Before any large treatment, ask for a written plan with the cost of each step and what insurance is expected to pay.

Ask how the office handles emergencies after hours.

A general dentist can refer you to a specialist (orthodontist, endodontist, oral surgeon) when a case needs one.

Dentists near Rockford

CityDistanceDentistsTop score
Algoma Township3.6 mi northwest153
Belmont5.1 mi southwest472
Cedar Springs5.8 mi north375
Sparta8.0 mi west1070
Comstock Park8.9 mi southwest279
Sand Lake10.6 mi north251
Ada11.2 mi south1079
Kent City11.9 mi northwest352

Other local pros in Rockford

Personal Injury Attorneys 3Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 3Plumbers 5Roofers 8HVAC Companies 4Electricians 7Med Spas 5Pilates and Fitness Studios 10Photographers 11Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 8Restaurants 21Real Estate Brokerages 40Dance Studios 2Everything in RockfordDentists in Kent County

Questions

How many dentists are in Rockford, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 13 dentists with a Rockford mailing address. 11 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated dentist in Rockford?

Cannon Family Dentistry has the highest TownAnswer score in Rockford: 76 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 409 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which dentists near Rockford are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Algoma Township (3.6 miles), Belmont (5.1 miles), Cedar Springs (5.8 miles), Sparta (8.0 miles).

What should I ask a dentist before I hire?

Does the office take your dental insurance, or post its prices? How soon can a new patient be seen? Will you get a written treatment plan and cost before any work?

Which county is Rockford in?

Rockford is in Kent County. See every dentist in the county on the Kent County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.