Search

Charlotte, Eaton County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Charlotte, MI (2026)

7 cafés with a Charlotte address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Charlotte, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Charlotte, MI on TownAnswer is Sidestreets Deli & Bakery, with a score of 73 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 543 Google reviews). Next are Fay's Evelyn Bay Coffee (71) and BIGGBY COFFEE (68). We scored 7 cafés with a Charlotte address. If review count matters most, McDonald's has the most Google reviews (2,028). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Fay's Evelyn Bay Coffee (4.7 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Charlotte at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 7 cafés with a Charlotte mailing address. 6 list a website, 7 have claimed their Google listing and 4 take online bookings.

4 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 3 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Charlotte is McDonald's with 2,028 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.6 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Charlotte, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

BIGGBY COFFEE

★ 4.3 704 Google reviews

68scoreB-

Opens before 7 AMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google704 reviews

BIGGBY COFFEE is at 504 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. It sits about 0.4 miles northeast of central Charlotte. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Cafe, Coffee roastery, Coffee stand as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.3 stars count as 4.30. BIGGBY COFFEE has 243 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 541-1990WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

04

Johnny's Markets

★ 4.6 47 Google reviews

58scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Johnny's Markets is at 302 S Cochran Rd, Charlotte, MI 48813. It sits about 0.5 miles southwest of central Charlotte. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with ATM, Beer store, Convenience store as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.6 stars count as 4.56. Johnny's Markets has 33 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-1220WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05

McDonald's

★ 3.6 2,028 Google reviews

56scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google2,028 reviews

McDonald's is at 207 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. Google files it under "Coffee shop" and also Breakfast restaurant, Fast food restaurant, Hamburger restaurant. Its 3.6 stars rest on 2,028 reviews, which our method reads as 3.61 after the review-count adjustment. McDonald's has 133 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-0466WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

06

Speedy Cafe

★ 4.8 5 Google reviews

52scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

Speedy Cafe lists its address as 687 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. It sits about 0.7 miles northeast of central Charlotte. Google files it under "Restaurant". Its 4.8 stars rest on 5 reviews, which our method reads as 4.51 after the review-count adjustment. Speedy Cafe has 28 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-5800WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Sidestreets Deli & Bakery73B4.6543116 S Cochran Rd
2Fay's Evelyn Bay Coffee71B4.7360134 S Cochran Rd
3BIGGBY COFFEE68B-4.3704504 Lansing St
4Johnny's Markets58C4.647302 S Cochran Rd
5McDonald's56C3.62,028207 Lansing St
6Speedy Cafe52C4.85687 Lansing St
7Calcomi Coffee42C-5.01402 W Lawrence Ave

About Charlotte

9,277residents
$62,681median household income
1,438residents per square mile
3,625households
34.4median age
6.5square miles of land

Charlotte has 9,277 residents on 6.5 square miles of land, about 1,438 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $62,681 and the median age is 34.4. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 7 cafés with a Charlotte mailing address: 7.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Charlotte

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Charlotte

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Potterville6.2 mi northeast360
Olivet9.9 mi southwest142
Eaton Rapids10.0 mi southeast564
Vermontville10.8 mi northwest147
Dimondale11.1 mi northeast168
Grand Ledge13.6 mi north775
Holt16.2 mi east571
Lansing17.2 mi northeast5276

Other local pros in Charlotte

Personal Injury Attorneys 2Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 6Roofers 9HVAC Companies 8Electricians 10Dentists 22Med Spas 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 4Photographers 9Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Restaurants 33Real Estate Brokerages 12Dance Studios 3Everything in CharlotteCafés and Coffee Shops in Eaton County

Questions

How many cafés are in Charlotte, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 7 cafés with a Charlotte mailing address. 7 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Charlotte?

Sidestreets Deli & Bakery has the highest TownAnswer score in Charlotte: 73 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 543 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Charlotte are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Potterville (6.2 miles), Olivet (9.9 miles), Eaton Rapids (10.0 miles), Vermontville (10.8 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Charlotte in?

Charlotte is in Eaton County. See every café in the county on the Eaton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.