Search

Charlotte, Eaton County, Michigan

Top-Rated Restaurants in Charlotte, MI (2026)

33 restaurants with a Charlotte address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Charlotte, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Charlotte, MI on TownAnswer is My Place Diner, with a score of 72 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 605 Google reviews). Next are Acapulco Mexican Grill Charlotte (71) and Good Flavors Chinese Restaurant (70). We scored 32 restaurants with a Charlotte address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, McDonald's has the most Google reviews (2,028). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Sunset Acres (4.9 stars).

Charlotte at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 33 restaurants with a Charlotte mailing address. 31 list a website, 30 have claimed their Google listing and 23 take online bookings.

18 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 15 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Charlotte is McDonald's with 2,028 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.3 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Charlotte, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

Good Flavors Chinese Restaurant

★ 4.4 537 Google reviews

70scoreB

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google537 reviews

You will find Good Flavors Chinese Restaurant at 504 W Lawrence Ave, Charlotte, MI 48813. That is 0.5 miles west of the Charlotte city center. Google files it under "Chinese restaurant" and also Chicken restaurant, Delivery Restaurant, Seafood restaurant. After we adjust for review count, its 4.4 stars count as 4.40.

(517) 541-2788WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05

Culver’s

★ 4.3 1,077 Google reviews

68scoreB-

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google1,077 reviews

You will find Culver’s at 524 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. It sits about 0.5 miles northeast of central Charlotte. Google files it under "American restaurant" and also Dessert restaurant, Fast food restaurant, Hamburger restaurant. After we adjust for review count, its 4.3 stars count as 4.30. Culver’s has 64 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 997-6207WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

06

BIGGBY COFFEE

★ 4.3 704 Google reviews

68scoreB-

Opens before 7 AMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google704 reviews

BIGGBY COFFEE is at 504 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. It sits about 0.4 miles northeast of central Charlotte. Its Google category is "Restaurant", with Cafe, Coffee roastery, Coffee stand as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.3 stars count as 4.30. BIGGBY COFFEE has 26 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 541-1990WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

09

Mancino's Pizza & Grinders

★ 4.3 319 Google reviews

64scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google319 reviews

Mancino's Pizza & Grinders lists its address as 515 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. That is 0.5 miles northeast of the Charlotte city center. Google files it under "Pizza restaurant" and also Restaurant. Its 4.3 stars rest on 319 reviews, which our method reads as 4.30 after the review-count adjustment. Mancino's Pizza & Grinders has 15 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-9999WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

11

Applebee's Grill + Bar

★ 4.0 1,846 Google reviews

63scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google1,846 reviews

Applebee's Grill + Bar lists its address as 1642 Packard Hwy, Charlotte, MI 48813. It sits about 1.7 miles northeast of central Charlotte. Google files it under "Restaurant" and also American restaurant, Bar & grill, Diner. Its 4.0 stars rest on 1,846 reviews, which our method reads as 4.00 after the review-count adjustment. Applebee's Grill + Bar has 43 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 541-2814WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

12

Pizza Hut

★ 4.0 574 Google reviews

63scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google574 reviews

Pizza Hut is at 325 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. That is 0.3 miles northeast of the Charlotte city center. Google files it under "Pizza delivery" and also Chicken wings restaurant, Pizza restaurant, Pizza Takeout. After we adjust for review count, its 4.0 stars count as 4.01. Pizza Hut has 20 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-7878WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

13

Arby's

★ 4.0 542 Google reviews

63scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google542 reviews

Arby's lists its address as Plaza Shopping Ctr, 503 E Lansing Rd, Charlotte, MI 48813. That is 0.4 miles northeast of the Charlotte city center. Google files it under "Fast food restaurant" and also American restaurant, Deli, Grocery delivery service. After we adjust for review count, its 4.0 stars count as 4.01. Arby's has 24 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-1316WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

14

Hungry Howie's Pizza

★ 4.1 273 Google reviews

63scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google273 reviews

You will find Hungry Howie's Pizza at 120 E Lawrence Ave, Charlotte, MI 48813. Its Google category is "Restaurant", with Caterer, Chicken wings restaurant, Fast food restaurant as extra categories. Its 4.1 stars rest on 273 reviews, which our method reads as 4.12 after the review-count adjustment. Hungry Howie's Pizza has 43 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 541-1100WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

15

Sunset Acres

★ 4.9 149 Google reviews

63scoreC+

Weekend hours149 reviews

Sunset Acres lists its address as 4071 W Vermontville Hwy, Charlotte, MI 48813. That is 6.0 miles northwest of the Charlotte city center. Google files it under "Restaurant" and also Food products supplier, Pennsylvania Dutch restaurant, Bakery. After we adjust for review count, its 4.9 stars count as 4.85. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(517) 541-1230MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

18

Don Tequilas

★ 4.5 1,707 Google reviews

60scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hours1,707 reviews

Don Tequilas lists its address as 430 N Cochran Ave, Charlotte, MI 48813. Its Google category is "Mexican restaurant", with Latin American restaurant, Restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.5 stars count as 4.50. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(517) 543-6484MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

19

Subway

★ 4.1 360 Google reviews

60scoreC+

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google360 reviews

Subway lists its address as 322 S Cochran Rd, Charlotte, MI 48813. That is 0.5 miles southwest of the Charlotte city center. Google files it under "Sandwich shop" and also Caterer, Fast food restaurant, Takeout Restaurant. Its 4.1 stars rest on 360 reviews, which our method reads as 4.11 after the review-count adjustment. Subway has 135 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-6200WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

20

Big Boy

★ 3.8 1,605 Google reviews

59scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google1,605 reviews

Big Boy lists its address as 530 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. That is 0.5 miles northeast of the Charlotte city center. Its Google category is "Restaurant", with American restaurant, Breakfast restaurant, Buffet restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.8 stars count as 3.81. Big Boy has 22 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-0775WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

21

Rally's

★ 3.8 577 Google reviews

59scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google577 reviews

You will find Rally's at 640 Lansing Rd, Charlotte, MI 48813. That is 0.7 miles northeast of the Charlotte city center. Its Google category is "Fast food restaurant", with American restaurant, Chicken restaurant, Hamburger restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.8 stars count as 3.82. Rally's has 5 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-1561WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

23

Speedy Cafe

★ 4.8 5 Google reviews

59scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

Speedy Cafe lists its address as 687 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. It sits about 0.7 miles northeast of central Charlotte. Google files it under "Restaurant". Its 4.8 stars rest on 5 reviews, which our method reads as 4.50 after the review-count adjustment. Speedy Cafe has 6 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-5800WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

25

Domino's Pizza

★ 3.9 89 Google reviews

57scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

Domino's Pizza lists its address as 328 Lansing St Ste A, Charlotte, MI 48813. It sits about 0.3 miles northeast of central Charlotte. Its Google category is "Pizza delivery", with Chicken wings restaurant, Pizza restaurant, Pizza Takeout as extra categories. Its 3.9 stars rest on 89 reviews, which our method reads as 3.97 after the review-count adjustment. Domino's Pizza has 7 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 652-0424WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

26

McDonald's

★ 3.6 2,028 Google reviews

56scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google2,028 reviews

McDonald's is at 207 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. Google files it under "Fast food restaurant" and also Breakfast restaurant, Coffee shop, Hamburger restaurant. Its 3.6 stars rest on 2,028 reviews, which our method reads as 3.61 after the review-count adjustment. McDonald's has 106 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-0466WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

28

Taco Bell

★ 3.4 1,261 Google reviews

54scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google1,261 reviews

Taco Bell lists its address as 660 Lansing Rd, Charlotte, MI 48813. It sits about 0.7 miles northeast of central Charlotte. Google files it under "Fast food restaurant" and also Burrito restaurant, Takeout Restaurant, Mexican restaurant. Its 3.4 stars rest on 1,261 reviews, which our method reads as 3.41 after the review-count adjustment. Taco Bell has 45 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-3735WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

29

KFC

★ 3.4 744 Google reviews

54scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google744 reviews

KFC lists its address as 222 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. Its Google category is "Chicken restaurant", with Fast food restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.4 stars count as 3.42. KFC has 25 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-4272WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

31

Little Caesars Pizza

★ 3.5 270 Google reviews

53scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google270 reviews

You will find Little Caesars Pizza at 515 Lansing St, Charlotte, MI 48813. That is 0.5 miles northeast of the Charlotte city center. Its Google category is "Pizza restaurant", with Fast food restaurant, Pizza delivery, Pizza Takeout as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.5 stars count as 3.55. Little Caesars Pizza has 33 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 543-8600WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Charlotte address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1My Place Diner72B4.7605365 State St
2Acapulco Mexican Grill Charlotte71B4.5948112 S Cochran Rd
3Good Flavors Chinese Restaurant70B4.4537504 W Lawrence Ave
4Sidestreets Deli & Bakery69B-4.6543116 S Cochran Rd
5Culver’s68B-4.31,077524 Lansing St
6BIGGBY COFFEE68B-4.3704504 Lansing St
7J & J Eaton Place67B-4.41,208218 S Cochran Rd
8T Caps Tavern66B-4.5261107 Cochran Ave
9Mancino's Pizza & Grinders64C+4.3319515 Lansing St
10Cottage Inn Pizza Charlotte64C+4.2261137 Cochran Ave
11Applebee's Grill + Bar63C+4.01,8461642 Packard Hwy
12Pizza Hut63C+4.0574325 Lansing St
13Arby's63C+4.0542Plaza Shopping Ctr, 503 E Lansing Rd
14Hungry Howie's Pizza63C+4.1273120 E Lawrence Ave
15Sunset Acres63C+4.91494071 W Vermontville Hwy
16Jersey Giant Submarines62C+4.3221311 Lansing St A
17Oriole Nutrition61C+4.545141 S Cochran Rd Unit a
18Don Tequilas60C+4.51,707430 N Cochran Ave
19Subway60C+4.1360322 S Cochran Rd
20Big Boy59C3.81,605530 Lansing St
21Rally's59C3.8577640 Lansing Rd
22THE THIRSTY BIRD BAR & KITCHEN59C4.3204208 S Cochran Rd
23Speedy Cafe59C4.85687 Lansing St
24Wendy's58C3.71,258310 Lansing St
25Domino's Pizza57C3.989328 Lansing St Ste A
26McDonald's56C3.62,028207 Lansing St
27Jet's Pizza56C4.08504 Lansing St
28Taco Bell54C3.41,261660 Lansing Rd
29KFC54C3.4744222 Lansing St
30Top Buffet54C3.5390515 Lansing St # L
31Little Caesars Pizza53C3.5270515 Lansing St
32Pigro wood fired oven50C5.03501 N Cochran Ave

About Charlotte

9,277residents
$62,681median household income
1,438residents per square mile
3,625households
34.4median age
6.5square miles of land

Charlotte has 9,277 residents on 6.5 square miles of land, about 1,438 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $62,681 and the median age is 34.4. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 33 restaurants with a Charlotte mailing address: 35.6 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Charlotte

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Charlotte

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Potterville6.2 mi northeast365
Olivet9.9 mi southwest767
Eaton Rapids10.0 mi southeast1076
Vermontville10.8 mi northwest259
Dimondale11.1 mi northeast471
Bellevue12.7 mi southwest167
Grand Ledge13.6 mi north975
Mulliken14.0 mi north370

Other local pros in Charlotte

Personal Injury Attorneys 2Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 6Roofers 9HVAC Companies 8Electricians 10Dentists 22Med Spas 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 4Photographers 9Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 4Cafés and Coffee Shops 7Real Estate Brokerages 12Dance Studios 3Everything in CharlotteRestaurants in Eaton County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Charlotte, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 33 restaurants with a Charlotte mailing address. 32 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Charlotte?

My Place Diner has the highest TownAnswer score in Charlotte: 72 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 605 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Charlotte are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Potterville (6.2 miles), Olivet (9.9 miles), Eaton Rapids (10.0 miles), Vermontville (10.8 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Charlotte in?

Charlotte is in Eaton County. See every restaurant in the county on the Eaton County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.