Search

Holt, Ingham County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Holt, MI (2026)

5 cafés with a Holt address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Holt, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Holt, MI on TownAnswer is Coffee Barrel, with a score of 71 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 382 Google reviews). Next are BIGGBY COFFEE (69) and Dunkin' (67). We scored 4 cafés with a Holt address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, BIGGBY COFFEE has the most Google reviews (404).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Holt at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 5 cafés with a Holt mailing address. 4 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 3 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 3 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Holt is BIGGBY COFFEE with 404 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.4 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Holt, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

BIGGBY COFFEE

★ 4.4 404 Google reviews

69scoreB-

Opens before 7 AMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google404 reviews

BIGGBY COFFEE lists its address as 1850 Cedar St, Holt, MI 48842. It sits about 1.1 miles east of central Holt. Google files it under "Coffee shop" and also Cafe, Coffee roastery, Coffee stand. Its 4.4 stars rest on 404 reviews, which our method reads as 4.40 after the review-count adjustment. BIGGBY COFFEE has 243 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 709-3923WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

03

Dunkin'

★ 4.3 334 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google334 reviews

You will find Dunkin' at 3517 Holt Rd, Holt, MI 48842. It sits about 2.4 miles east of central Holt. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Bagel shop, Bakery, Breakfast restaurant as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.3 stars count as 4.30. Dunkin' has 65 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 709-3230WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Holt address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Coffee Barrel71B4.73822237 N Aurelius Rd
2BIGGBY COFFEE69B-4.44041850 Cedar St
3Dunkin'67B-4.33343517 Holt Rd
4Delhi Cafe62C+4.44024625 E Willoughby Rd #9

About Holt

25,316residents
$86,472median household income
1,617residents per square mile
10,732households
39.1median age
16square miles of land

Holt has 25,316 residents on 15.7 square miles of land, about 1,617 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $86,472 and the median age is 39.1. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 5 cafés with a Holt mailing address: 2.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Holt

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Holt

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Lansing5.2 mi north5276
Dimondale5.9 mi west168
Mason6.2 mi southeast674
East Lansing7.0 mi north3275
Okemos7.5 mi northeast1277
Haslett10.2 mi northeast268
Potterville10.9 mi west360
Eaton Rapids11.0 mi southwest564

Other local pros in Holt

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 5Roofers 6HVAC Companies 5Electricians 6Dentists 8Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 4Photographers 6Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Restaurants 13Real Estate Brokerages 18Dance Studios 7Everything in HoltCafés and Coffee Shops in Ingham County

Questions

How many cafés are in Holt, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 5 cafés with a Holt mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Holt?

Coffee Barrel has the highest TownAnswer score in Holt: 71 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 382 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Holt are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Lansing (5.2 miles), Dimondale (5.9 miles), Mason (6.2 miles), East Lansing (7.0 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Holt in?

Holt is in Ingham County. See every café in the county on the Ingham County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.