Search

Trenton, Wayne County, Michigan

Roofers in Trenton, MI (2026)

3 roofers with a Trenton address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Trenton, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Trenton, MI on TownAnswer is MCM Services Roofing & Siding, with a score of 76 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 240 Google reviews). Next are Holbrook's Roofing Co., Inc (69) and Cataldo Construction Group LLC (52). We scored 3 roofers with a Trenton address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Trenton at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 3 roofers with a Trenton mailing address. 3 list a website, 3 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Trenton is MCM Services Roofing & Siding with 240 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Trenton, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

Cataldo Construction Group LLC

★ 4.1 22 Google reviews

52scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find Cataldo Construction Group LLC at 1831 King Rd, Trenton, MI 48183. It sits about 1.1 miles north of central Trenton. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor", with Construction company, Deck builder, Garage builder as extra categories. Its 4.1 stars rest on 22 reviews, which our method reads as 4.30 after the review-count adjustment.

(734) 309-8008WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1MCM Services Roofing & Siding76B+4.92403829 West Rd
2Holbrook's Roofing Co., Inc69B-4.9355588 W Jefferson Ave
3Cataldo Construction Group LLC52C4.1221831 King Rd

About Trenton

18,125residents
$82,212median household income
84.9%homes built before 1980
1,960median year built
83.3%owner-occupied homes
$210,600median home value

Trenton has 18,125 residents and 7,888 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Trenton city). 84.9 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,960.

83.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $210,600. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 3 roofers with a Trenton mailing address: 1.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Trenton

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Trenton

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Grosse Ile Township2.3 mi east166
Brownstown Township2.8 mi southwest672
Southgate4.5 mi north152
Flat Rock4.9 mi southwest372
Wyandotte5.2 mi north471
Rockwood5.4 mi southwest180
South Rockwood6.8 mi southwest369
Taylor7.0 mi northwest1070

Other local pros in Trenton

Personal Injury Attorneys 5Water Damage Restoration Companies 3Mold Remediation Companies 1Plumbers 2HVAC Companies 5Electricians 2Dentists 16Med Spas 6Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 10Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 7Cafés and Coffee Shops 9Restaurants 21Real Estate Brokerages 41Dance Studios 1Everything in TrentonRoofers in Wayne County

Questions

How many roofers are in Trenton, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 3 roofers with a Trenton mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Trenton?

MCM Services Roofing & Siding has the highest TownAnswer score in Trenton: 76 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 240 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Trenton are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Grosse Ile Township (2.3 miles), Brownstown Township (2.8 miles), Southgate (4.5 miles), Flat Rock (4.9 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Trenton in?

Trenton is in Wayne County. See every roofer in the county on the Wayne County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.