Search

Trenton, Wayne County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Trenton, MI (2026)

9 cafés with a Trenton address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Trenton, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Trenton, MI on TownAnswer is Promenade Artisan Foods, with a score of 71 out of 100 (4.7 stars from 371 Google reviews). Next are Java Junction (71) and BIGGBY COFFEE (69). We scored 8 cafés with a Trenton address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, Tim Hortons has the most Google reviews (497). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Java Junction (5.0 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Trenton at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 9 cafés with a Trenton mailing address. 8 list a website, 9 have claimed their Google listing and 5 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 7 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Trenton is Tim Hortons with 497 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.8 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Trenton, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

BIGGBY COFFEE

★ 4.5 266 Google reviews

69scoreB-

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google266 reviews

BIGGBY COFFEE lists its address as 3580 West Rd, Trenton, MI 48183. It sits about 0.9 miles west of central Trenton. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Cafe, Coffee stand, Espresso bar as extra categories. Its 4.5 stars rest on 266 reviews, which our method reads as 4.50 after the review-count adjustment. BIGGBY COFFEE has 243 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(734) 307-0200WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08

Tim Hortons

★ 3.3 497 Google reviews

54scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google497 reviews

You will find Tim Hortons at 1816 West Rd, Trenton, MI 48183. Its Google category is "Coffee shop", with Bakery, Breakfast restaurant, Cafe as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 3.3 stars count as 3.33. Tim Hortons has 82 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(734) 671-4205WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Trenton address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Promenade Artisan Foods71B4.73712627 W Jefferson Ave
2Java Junction71B5.0992230 West Rd
3BIGGBY COFFEE69B-4.52663580 West Rd
4James Oliver Trenton67B-4.8332360 W Jefferson Ave
5Elliotts Bakery66B-4.32202636 W Jefferson Ave
6Mazee Coffee Creamery66B-4.9602975 W Jefferson Ave
7New Points Nutrition59C4.9532025 West Rd
8Tim Hortons54C3.34971816 West Rd

About Trenton

18,125residents
$82,212median household income
2,502residents per square mile
7,888households
48.2median age
7.2square miles of land

Trenton has 18,125 residents on 7.2 square miles of land, about 2,502 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $82,212 and the median age is 48.2. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 9 cafés with a Trenton mailing address: 5.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a café in Trenton

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Trenton

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Woodhaven2.2 mi west1269
Grosse Ile Township2.3 mi east369
Riverview2.3 mi north159
Brownstown Township2.8 mi southwest772
Southgate4.5 mi north1271
Flat Rock4.9 mi southwest874
Wyandotte5.2 mi north1175
Rockwood5.4 mi southwest145

Other local pros in Trenton

Personal Injury Attorneys 5Water Damage Restoration Companies 3Mold Remediation Companies 1Plumbers 2Roofers 3HVAC Companies 5Electricians 2Dentists 16Med Spas 6Pilates and Fitness Studios 3Photographers 10Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 7Restaurants 21Real Estate Brokerages 41Dance Studios 1Everything in TrentonCafés and Coffee Shops in Wayne County

Questions

How many cafés are in Trenton, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 9 cafés with a Trenton mailing address. 8 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Trenton?

Promenade Artisan Foods has the highest TownAnswer score in Trenton: 71 out of 100, from 4.7 stars and 371 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Trenton are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Woodhaven (2.2 miles), Grosse Ile Township (2.3 miles), Riverview (2.3 miles), Brownstown Township (2.8 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Trenton in?

Trenton is in Wayne County. See every café in the county on the Wayne County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.