Search

Holt, Ingham County, Michigan

Roofers in Holt, MI (2026)

6 roofers with a Holt address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Holt, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Holt, MI on TownAnswer is Erie Home Roofing, with a score of 70 out of 100 (4.6 stars from 618 Google reviews). Next are Prospect Roofing (68) and HANSONS (66). We scored 5 roofers with a Holt address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, HANSONS has the most Google reviews (745). For the highest star rating with 25 or more reviews, see Prospect Roofing (4.8 stars).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Holt at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 6 roofers with a Holt mailing address. 6 list a website, 6 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 4 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Holt is HANSONS with 745 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Holt, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

HANSONS

★ 4.2 745 Google reviews

66scoreB-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google745 reviews

HANSONS lists its address as 2214 Cedar St, Holt, MI 48842. That is 0.6 miles northeast of the Holt city center. Its Google category is "Roofing contractor", with Bathroom remodeler, Gutter service, Window installation service as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.2 stars count as 4.21. HANSONS has 5 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(517) 325-5483WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Holt address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Erie Home Roofing70B4.66182280 N Aurelius Rd
2Prospect Roofing68B-4.8774201 E Willoughby Rd
3HANSONS66B-4.27452214 Cedar St
4Jordan Roofing, Inc.61C+4.2343931 Holt Rd
5Simon Roofing Siding & Windows57C4.5393564 Holt Rd

About Holt

25,316residents
$86,472median household income
42.1%homes built before 1980
1,989median year built
65.4%owner-occupied homes
$226,400median home value

Holt has 25,316 residents and 10,732 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Holt CDP). 42.1 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,989.

65.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $226,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 6 roofers with a Holt mailing address: 2.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Holt

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Holt

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Delhi Township1.1 mi south154
Lansing5.2 mi north4576
Alaiedon Township5.4 mi east156
Dimondale5.9 mi west177
Mason6.2 mi southeast271
Windsor Township6.7 mi west1n/a
Okemos7.5 mi northeast471
East Lansing7.8 mi north571

Other local pros in Holt

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 5HVAC Companies 5Electricians 6Dentists 8Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 4Photographers 6Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 5Restaurants 13Real Estate Brokerages 18Dance Studios 7Everything in HoltRoofers in Ingham County

Questions

How many roofers are in Holt, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 6 roofers with a Holt mailing address. 5 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Holt?

Erie Home Roofing has the highest TownAnswer score in Holt: 70 out of 100, from 4.6 stars and 618 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Holt are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Delhi Township (1.1 miles), Lansing (5.2 miles), Alaiedon Township (5.4 miles), Dimondale (5.9 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Holt in?

Holt is in Ingham County. See every roofer in the county on the Ingham County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.