Search

Fairfield Township, Shiawassee County, Michigan

Roofers in Fairfield Township, MI (2026)

1 roofer with a Fairfield Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Fairfield Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Fairfield Township, MI on TownAnswer is Home Time Construction, with a score of 65 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 37 Google reviews). We scored 1 roofer with a Fairfield Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Fairfield Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 roofer with a Fairfield Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Fairfield Township is Home Time Construction with 37 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.8 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Fairfield Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Home Time Construction

★ 4.8 37 Google reviews

65scoreB-

Weekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Home Time Construction is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Fairfield Township. That is 3.7 miles northeast of the Fairfield Township city center. Google files it under "Roofing contractor" and also Chimney services, Deck builder, Service establishment. After we adjust for review count, its 4.8 stars count as 4.74.

(734) 363-9222WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Home Time Construction65B-4.837service area

About Fairfield Township

521residents
$78,750median household income
80.5%homes built before 1980
1,953median year built
86.8%owner-occupied homes
$192,900median home value

Fairfield Township has 521 residents and 228 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Fairfield township). 80.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,953.

86.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $192,900. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 roofer with a Fairfield Township mailing address: 19.2 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Fairfield Township

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Fairfield Township

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Ovid5.7 mi south1n/a
Owosso Township7.5 mi southeast1n/a
Owosso10.1 mi southeast366
Washington Township11.5 mi northwest145
Corunna13.0 mi southeast1n/a
Chesaning13.1 mi northeast356
Laingsburg13.1 mi south154
Chesaning Township13.5 mi northeast153

Other local pros in Fairfield Township

Everything in Fairfield TownshipRoofers in Shiawassee County

Questions

How many roofers are in Fairfield Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 roofer with a Fairfield Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Fairfield Township?

Home Time Construction has the highest TownAnswer score in Fairfield Township: 65 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 37 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Fairfield Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Ovid (5.7 miles), Owosso Township (7.5 miles), Owosso (10.1 miles), Washington Township (11.5 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Fairfield Township in?

Fairfield Township is in Shiawassee County. See every roofer in the county on the Shiawassee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.