Search

Laingsburg, Shiawassee County, Michigan

Roofers in Laingsburg, MI (2026)

1 roofer with a Laingsburg address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Laingsburg, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Laingsburg, MI on TownAnswer is Merrell Roofing, with a score of 54 out of 100 (4.4 stars from 13 Google reviews). We scored 1 roofer with a Laingsburg address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Laingsburg at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 roofer with a Laingsburg mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Laingsburg is Merrell Roofing with 13 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.4 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Laingsburg, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Merrell Roofing54C4.4136557 S Meridian Rd

About Laingsburg

1,769residents
$77,400median household income
63.3%homes built before 1980
1,958median year built
68.8%owner-occupied homes
$210,100median home value

Laingsburg has 1,769 residents and 576 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Laingsburg city). 63.3 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,958.

68.8 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $210,100. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 roofer with a Laingsburg mailing address: 5.7 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Laingsburg

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Laingsburg

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Victor Township4.1 mi west1n/a
Perry7.7 mi southeast172
Ovid7.9 mi north1n/a
Owosso Township9.4 mi northeast1n/a
Haslett9.9 mi south260
Owosso11.4 mi northeast366
East Lansing11.9 mi southwest571
Meridian Township11.9 mi south156

Other local pros in Laingsburg

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1HVAC Companies 1Electricians 2Dentists 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 1Photographers 3Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 4Restaurants 8Real Estate Brokerages 2Dance Studios 1Everything in LaingsburgRoofers in Shiawassee County

Questions

How many roofers are in Laingsburg, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 roofer with a Laingsburg mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Laingsburg?

Merrell Roofing has the highest TownAnswer score in Laingsburg: 54 out of 100, from 4.4 stars and 13 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Laingsburg are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Victor Township (4.1 miles), Perry (7.7 miles), Ovid (7.9 miles), Owosso Township (9.4 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Laingsburg in?

Laingsburg is in Shiawassee County. See every roofer in the county on the Shiawassee County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.