Search

Essexville, Bay County, Michigan

Roofers in Essexville, MI (2026)

1 roofer with a Essexville address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best roofer in Essexville, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring roofer in Essexville, MI on TownAnswer is Superior Exterior, with a score of 43 out of 100 (4.2 stars from 40 Google reviews). We scored 1 roofer with a Essexville address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Essexville at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 roofer with a Essexville mailing address. 0 list a website, 0 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed roofer in Essexville is Superior Exterior with 40 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.2 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence?
  2. Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate?
  3. Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?
  4. Who pulls the permit?
  5. What is covered by the workmanship warranty, and for how long?

Roofers in Essexville, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every roofer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Superior Exterior43C-4.240431 W Hampton Rd

About Essexville

3,327residents
$75,341median household income
95.5%homes built before 1980
1,952median year built
94.5%owner-occupied homes
$128,500median home value

Essexville has 3,327 residents and 1,311 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Essexville city). 95.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,952.

94.5 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $128,500. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 roofer with a Essexville mailing address: 3.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a roofer in Essexville

In Michigan a roofing contractor needs a residential builder licence or a maintenance and alteration contractor licence with roofing, issued by LARA. Check the name on LARA Verify a License before you pay a deposit.

Ask for a written estimate that names the shingle line, the underlayment, the ice and water barrier at the eaves, the flashing and the ventilation. Two estimates are only comparable when the scope is the same.

Michigan winters cause ice dams. Ask how the roofer handles the eaves and the attic ventilation.

After a storm, read any contract before you sign it. Ask whether it ties you to that roofer if the insurance claim is approved.

Most cities and townships require a permit for a roof replacement. Ask who pulls it and when the inspection happens.

Roofers near Essexville

CityDistanceRoofersTop score
Bay City2.8 mi southwest1571
Bangor Township3.8 mi northwest152
Merritt Township8.0 mi southeast161
Kawkawlin9.1 mi northwest155
Auburn11.7 mi west257
Linwood13.4 mi northwest158
Reese13.4 mi southeast260
Williams Township13.6 mi west170

Other local pros in Essexville

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Electricians 2Dentists 2Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Everything in EssexvilleRoofers in Bay County

Questions

How many roofers are in Essexville, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 roofer with a Essexville mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated roofer in Essexville?

Superior Exterior has the highest TownAnswer score in Essexville: 43 out of 100, from 4.2 stars and 40 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which roofers near Essexville are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bay City (2.8 miles), Bangor Township (3.8 miles), Merritt Township (8.0 miles), Kawkawlin (9.1 miles).

What should I ask a roofer before I hire?

Does the roofer hold a Michigan residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence? Is the crew insured, and can you see the certificate? Is it a tear-off or a layover, and is new underlayment and ice barrier included?

Which county is Essexville in?

Essexville is in Bay County. See every roofer in the county on the Bay County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.