Search

Essexville, Bay County, Michigan

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies in Essexville, MI (2026)

1 mold inspector with a Essexville address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best mold inspector in Essexville, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring mold inspector in Essexville, MI on TownAnswer is A Closer Look Inspections Of Michigan - Home Inspection Company, Building Inspection, Water Testing, with a score of 52 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 4 Google reviews). We scored 1 mold inspector with a Essexville address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Essexville at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 mold inspector with a Essexville mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed mold inspector in Essexville is A Closer Look Inspections Of Michigan - Home Inspection Company, Building Inspection, Water Testing with 4 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Will they inspect for moisture, not only take air samples?
  2. Which lab analyzes the samples, and is it accredited (for example AIHA EMLAP)?
  3. Do they take an outdoor sample to compare with the indoor result?
  4. What does the written report include, and when do you get it?
  5. Do they also sell remediation? If so, ask how they keep the test and the sale separate.

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies in Essexville, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every mold inspector here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find A Closer Look Inspections Of Michigan - Home Inspection Company, Building Inspection, Water Testing at 212 Plummer St, Essexville, MI 48732. That is 0.7 miles southwest of the Essexville city center. Its Google category is "Home inspector". Its 5.0 stars rest on 4 reviews, which our method reads as 4.84 after the review-count adjustment.

(989) 272-2799WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

About Essexville

3,327residents
$75,341median household income
95.5%homes built before 1980
1,952median year built
94.5%owner-occupied homes
$128,500median home value

Essexville has 3,327 residents and 1,311 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Essexville city). 95.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,952.

94.5 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $128,500. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 1 mold inspector with a Essexville mailing address: 3.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a mold inspector in Essexville

The U.S. EPA says that in most cases, if you can see mold, you do not need a test to know it is there. A test helps when you smell mold but cannot find it, or after remediation.

A good inspection looks for the water source with a moisture meter and, where useful, a thermal camera. Air samples alone do not show where the mold grows.

Indoor air samples mean little without an outdoor sample taken at the same time. Ask for both, and for the lab report itself.

Michigan has no state licence for mold inspectors. Ask what training and certification the inspector holds and which accredited lab reads the samples.

A home inspection for a sale is not a mold inspection. Ask the inspector what the inspection covers.

Mold Inspection and Testing Companies near Essexville

CityDistanceMold Inspection and Testing CompaniesTop score
Bay City2.8 mi southwest271
Auburn11.7 mi west149
Saginaw14.4 mi south353
Midland19.5 mi west356
Birch Run25.1 mi south166
Clio30.5 mi south254
Otisville34.7 mi southeast160
Lafayette Township35.0 mi southwest169

Other local pros in Essexville

Roofers 1Electricians 2Dentists 2Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Everything in EssexvilleMold Inspection and Testing Companies in Bay County

Questions

How many mold inspectors are in Essexville, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 mold inspector with a Essexville mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated mold inspector in Essexville?

A Closer Look Inspections Of Michigan - Home Inspection Company, Building Inspection, Water Testing has the highest TownAnswer score in Essexville: 52 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 4 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which mold inspectors near Essexville are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bay City (2.8 miles), Auburn (11.7 miles), Saginaw (14.4 miles), Midland (19.5 miles).

What should I ask a mold inspector before I hire?

Will they inspect for moisture, not only take air samples? Which lab analyzes the samples, and is it accredited (for example AIHA EMLAP)? Do they take an outdoor sample to compare with the indoor result?

Which county is Essexville in?

Essexville is in Bay County. See every mold inspector in the county on the Bay County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.