Search

Shelby Township, Macomb County, Michigan

Water Damage Restoration Companies in Shelby Township, MI (2026)

8 restoration companies with a Shelby Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restoration company in Shelby Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restoration company in Shelby Township, MI on TownAnswer is Nu-Way Carpet Cleaning, with a score of 73 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 245 Google reviews). Next are Paul Davis Restoration of East Michigan (68) and PuroClean Restoration Services (68). We scored 8 restoration companies with a Shelby Township address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Shelby Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 8 restoration companies with a Shelby Township mailing address. 7 list a website, 8 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restoration company in Shelby Township is Nu-Way Carpet Cleaning with 245 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. How fast does a crew arrive after you call, day or night?
  2. Are the technicians certified by the IICRC (the restoration industry body)?
  3. Do they bill your insurance company directly, and who signs the work authorization?
  4. Do they measure moisture and give you the dry-out readings in writing?
  5. Who handles the rebuild after the dry-out: the same company or another contractor?

Water Damage Restoration Companies in Shelby Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restoration company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Nu-Way Carpet Cleaning

★ 4.9 245 Google reviews

73scoreB

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google245 reviews

Nu-Way Carpet Cleaning lists its address as 50652 Sabrina Dr, Shelby Township, MI 48315. It sits about 2.3 miles east of central Shelby Township. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Air duct cleaning service, Janitorial service, Pressure washing service as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.9 stars count as 4.89.

(586) 677-1991WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Paul Davis Restoration of East Michigan

★ 4.7 153 Google reviews

68scoreB-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google153 reviews

Paul Davis Restoration of East Michigan lists its address as 50581 Sabrina Dr, Shelby Township, MI 48315. It sits about 2.3 miles east of central Shelby Township. Google files it under "Water damage restoration service" and also Antique furniture restoration service, Art restoration service, Fire damage restoration service. After we adjust for review count, its 4.7 stars count as 4.70.

(586) 983-8008WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find Voda Cleaning & Restoration of Utica, Rochester, and Washington at 13398 W Star Dr, Shelby Township, MI 48315. It sits about 2.0 miles east of central Shelby Township. Google files it under "Water damage restoration service" and also Carpet cleaning service, Fire damage restoration service, Tile cleaning service. After we adjust for review count, its 4.7 stars count as 4.68.

(248) 923-0049WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05
63scoreC+

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google

Five Star Property Services & Maintenance is at 49399 Brooklyn, Shelby Township, MI 48317. That is 1.1 miles south of the Shelby Township city center. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Bathroom remodeler, Chimney services, Concrete contractor as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 5.0 stars count as 4.81.

(248) 701-3070WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

06

Sebring Home Improvement

★ 5.0 3 Google reviews

58scoreC

Claimed on Google

You will find Sebring Home Improvement at 48641 Van Dyke Ave, Shelby Township, MI 48317. That is 1.4 miles south of the Shelby Township city center. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Bathroom remodeler, Building restoration service, Construction company as extra categories. Its 5.0 stars rest on 3 reviews, which our method reads as 4.71 after the review-count adjustment.

(877) 973-2746WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

07

Rainbow Building Company

★ 3.9 14 Google reviews

51scoreC

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

Rainbow Building Company lists its address as 51674 Oro Rd, Shelby Township, MI 48315. It sits about 2.6 miles east of central Shelby Township. Google files it under "Water damage restoration service" and also Bathroom remodeler, Cabinet maker, Fire damage restoration service. Its 3.9 stars rest on 14 reviews, which our method reads as 4.29 after the review-count adjustment.

(888) 610-6446WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08

Complete Restoration Services

★ 5.0 1 Google review

46scoreC-

Weekend hoursClaimed on Google

Complete Restoration Services lists its address as 7777 Mary Lou Ct, Shelby Township, MI 48317. It sits about 1.3 miles south of central Shelby Township. Google files it under "Fire damage restoration service" and also Bathroom remodeler, Demolition contractor, Kitchen remodeler. Its 5.0 stars rest on 1 review, which our method reads as 4.68 after the review-count adjustment.

(586) 254-6555MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Nu-Way Carpet Cleaning73B4.924550652 Sabrina Dr
2Paul Davis Restoration of East Michigan68B-4.715350581 Sabrina Dr
3PuroClean Restoration Services68B-4.95656700 Mound Rd
4Voda Cleaning & Restoration of Utica, Rochester, and Washington63C+4.72513398 W Star Dr
5Five Star Property Services & Maintenance63C+5.01349399 Brooklyn
6Sebring Home Improvement58C5.0348641 Van Dyke Ave
7Rainbow Building Company51C3.91451674 Oro Rd
8Complete Restoration Services46C-5.017777 Mary Lou Ct

About Shelby Township

79,641residents
$91,012median household income
35.4%homes built before 1980
1,989median year built
74.3%owner-occupied homes
$354,500median home value

Shelby Township has 79,641 residents and 32,636 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Shelby charter township). 35.4 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,989.

74.3 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $354,500. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 8 restoration companies with a Shelby Township mailing address: 1.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restoration company in Shelby Township

Water keeps moving into drywall, floors and framing after the leak stops. Mold can start to grow within 24 to 48 hours, according to the U.S. EPA. Speed of arrival is the first thing to ask about.

The IICRC writes the main standard for water damage work (S500). Ask whether the crew that comes to your home holds IICRC certification, and ask for the moisture readings at the start and at the end of the job.

Most water and fire jobs run through a homeowners insurance claim. Read the work authorization before you sign it. Ask whether the company bills the insurer directly and what you owe if the claim is denied.

Michigan has no separate state licence for mold or water damage work. Rebuild work (drywall, floors, cabinets) needs a residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence from LARA. Ask who does the rebuild.

Ask for photos of the damage before work starts. They help you and the adjuster agree on what was lost.

Water Damage Restoration Companies near Shelby Township

CityDistanceWater Damage Restoration CompaniesTop score
Utica3.1 mi south272
Macomb6.1 mi east777
Macomb Township6.1 mi east367
Rochester Hills6.3 mi west2078
Sterling Heights6.4 mi south1975
Washington6.4 mi north467
Washington Township6.4 mi north167
Troy8.3 mi southwest2573

Other local pros in Shelby Township

Personal Injury Attorneys 7Mold Remediation Companies 4Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 17Roofers 25HVAC Companies 21Electricians 15Dentists 50Med Spas 22Pilates and Fitness Studios 41Photographers 20Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 14Cafés and Coffee Shops 23Restaurants 58Real Estate Brokerages 63Dance Studios 16Everything in Shelby TownshipWater Damage Restoration Companies in Macomb County

Questions

How many restoration companies are in Shelby Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 8 restoration companies with a Shelby Township mailing address. 8 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restoration company in Shelby Township?

Nu-Way Carpet Cleaning has the highest TownAnswer score in Shelby Township: 73 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 245 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restoration companies near Shelby Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Utica (3.1 miles), Macomb (6.1 miles), Macomb Township (6.1 miles), Rochester Hills (6.3 miles).

What should I ask a restoration company before I hire?

How fast does a crew arrive after you call, day or night? Are the technicians certified by the IICRC (the restoration industry body)? Do they bill your insurance company directly, and who signs the work authorization?

Which county is Shelby Township in?

Shelby Township is in Macomb County. See every restoration company in the county on the Macomb County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.