Search

Byron Center, Kent County, Michigan

Water Damage Restoration Companies in Byron Center, MI (2026)

6 restoration companies with a Byron Center address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restoration company in Byron Center, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restoration company in Byron Center, MI on TownAnswer is Rainbow Restoration of West Michigan, with a score of 74 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 203 Google reviews). Next are Stanley Steemer (69) and Paul Davis Restoration of West Michigan (67). We scored 6 restoration companies with a Byron Center address. If review count matters most, Stanley Steemer has the most Google reviews (2,197).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Byron Center at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 6 restoration companies with a Byron Center mailing address. 5 list a website, 6 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

2 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 4 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restoration company in Byron Center is Stanley Steemer with 2,197 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.8 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. How fast does a crew arrive after you call, day or night?
  2. Are the technicians certified by the IICRC (the restoration industry body)?
  3. Do they bill your insurance company directly, and who signs the work authorization?
  4. Do they measure moisture and give you the dry-out readings in writing?
  5. Who handles the rebuild after the dry-out: the same company or another contractor?

Water Damage Restoration Companies in Byron Center, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restoration company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Rainbow Restoration of West Michigan

★ 4.8 203 Google reviews

74scoreB

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google203 reviews

You will find Rainbow Restoration of West Michigan at 8560 Centre Industrial Dr SW, Byron Center, MI 49315. It sits about 1.8 miles east of central Byron Center. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Air duct cleaning service, Building restoration service, Contractor as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.8 stars count as 4.79.

(616) 583-1234WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

02

Stanley Steemer

★ 4.9 2,197 Google reviews

69scoreB-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google2,197 reviews

Stanley Steemer lists its address as 8225 Pfeiffer Farms Dr SW #500, Byron Center, MI 49315. That is 2.7 miles east of the Byron Center city center. Google files it under "Carpet cleaning service" and also Air duct cleaning service, Upholstery cleaning service. Its 4.9 stars rest on 2,197 reviews, which our method reads as 4.90 after the review-count adjustment. Stanley Steemer has 10 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(616) 878-7575WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

03

Paul Davis Restoration of West Michigan

★ 4.4 160 Google reviews

67scoreB-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google160 reviews

Paul Davis Restoration of West Michigan lists its address as 6030 Clyde Park Ave SW Ste F, Byron Center, MI 49315. That is 3.9 miles northeast of the Byron Center city center. Its Google category is "Water damage restoration service", with Bathroom remodeler, Building restoration service, Construction company as extra categories. After we adjust for review count, its 4.4 stars count as 4.42.

(616) 583-3908WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

06

BELFOR Property Restoration

★ 3.3 42 Google reviews

47scoreC-

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

BELFOR Property Restoration is at 571 Gordon Industrial Ct SW f, Byron Center, MI 49315. It sits about 2.7 miles northeast of central Byron Center. Google files it under "Water damage restoration service" and also Fire damage restoration service. Its 3.3 stars rest on 42 reviews, which our method reads as 3.66 after the review-count adjustment. BELFOR Property Restoration has 6 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(616) 554-0855WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Rainbow Restoration of West Michigan74B4.82038560 Centre Industrial Dr SW
2Stanley Steemer69B-4.92,1978225 Pfeiffer Farms Dr SW #500
3Paul Davis Restoration of West Michigan67B-4.41606030 Clyde Park Ave SW Ste F
4FOUR CORNERS Restoration of Michigan63C+5.0128283 Hawkshead SE
5Ockert Property Services LLC60C+4.7498650 Byron Center Ave SW Ste 27
6BELFOR Property Restoration47C-3.342571 Gordon Industrial Ct SW f

About Byron Center

7,403residents
$122,553median household income
22.5%homes built before 1980
1,998median year built
95.9%owner-occupied homes
$384,400median home value

Byron Center has 7,403 residents and 2,394 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Byron Center CDP). 22.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,998.

95.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $384,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 6 restoration companies with a Byron Center mailing address: 8.1 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restoration company in Byron Center

Water keeps moving into drywall, floors and framing after the leak stops. Mold can start to grow within 24 to 48 hours, according to the U.S. EPA. Speed of arrival is the first thing to ask about.

The IICRC writes the main standard for water damage work (S500). Ask whether the crew that comes to your home holds IICRC certification, and ask for the moisture readings at the start and at the end of the job.

Most water and fire jobs run through a homeowners insurance claim. Read the work authorization before you sign it. Ask whether the company bills the insurer directly and what you owe if the claim is denied.

Michigan has no separate state licence for mold or water damage work. Rebuild work (drywall, floors, cabinets) needs a residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence from LARA. Ask who does the rebuild.

Ask for photos of the damage before work starts. They help you and the adjuster agree on what was lost.

Water Damage Restoration Companies near Byron Center

CityDistanceWater Damage Restoration CompaniesTop score
Jamestown Township5.6 mi west163
Wyoming5.7 mi north468
Grandville6.4 mi north475
Hudsonville7.8 mi northwest268
Leighton Township8.2 mi southeast1n/a
Jenison8.2 mi northwest574
Kentwood8.5 mi northeast666
Georgetown Township8.9 mi northwest268

Other local pros in Byron Center

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Mold Remediation Companies 5Plumbers 8Roofers 8HVAC Companies 13Electricians 6Dentists 12Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 9Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 10Restaurants 22Real Estate Brokerages 23Dance Studios 1Everything in Byron CenterWater Damage Restoration Companies in Kent County

Questions

How many restoration companies are in Byron Center, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 6 restoration companies with a Byron Center mailing address. 6 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restoration company in Byron Center?

Rainbow Restoration of West Michigan has the highest TownAnswer score in Byron Center: 74 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 203 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restoration companies near Byron Center are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Jamestown Township (5.6 miles), Wyoming (5.7 miles), Grandville (6.4 miles), Hudsonville (7.8 miles).

What should I ask a restoration company before I hire?

How fast does a crew arrive after you call, day or night? Are the technicians certified by the IICRC (the restoration industry body)? Do they bill your insurance company directly, and who signs the work authorization?

Which county is Byron Center in?

Byron Center is in Kent County. See every restoration company in the county on the Kent County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.