Search

Byron Center, Kent County, Michigan

Plumbers in Byron Center, MI (2026)

8 plumbers with a Byron Center address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Byron Center, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Byron Center, MI on TownAnswer is Canfield Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical, with a score of 73 out of 100 (4.9 stars from 100 Google reviews). Next are Need Some Plumbing? (66) and Byron Plumbing, Inc (61). We scored 8 plumbers with a Byron Center address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Byron Center at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 8 plumbers with a Byron Center mailing address. 5 list a website, 6 have claimed their Google listing and 2 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Byron Center is Canfield Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical with 100 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.9 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Byron Center, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01
73scoreB

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google100 reviews

You will find Canfield Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical at 889 76th St SW, Byron Center, MI 49315. It sits about 2.4 miles northeast of central Byron Center. Its Google category is "Plumber", with Air conditioning repair service, Air conditioning system supplier, Drainage service as extra categories. Its 4.9 stars rest on 100 reviews, which our method reads as 4.85 after the review-count adjustment.

(616) 209-9709WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Canfield Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical73B4.9100889 76th St SW
2Need Some Plumbing?66B-5.015639 76th St SW Unit 5
3Byron Plumbing, Inc61C+4.9354577 88th St SW
4Boulder Plumbing Llc58C5.0201950 72nd St SW
5Velco Plumbing & Heating52C4.987500 Clyde Park Ave SW
6Northline Plumbing, LLC49C-4.523535 92nd St SW
7Wyatt Plumbing47C-4.2237246 Byron Center Ave SW
8Joel M Bosma-The Plumber38C-5.011871 64th St SW

About Byron Center

7,403residents
$122,553median household income
22.5%homes built before 1980
1,998median year built
95.9%owner-occupied homes
$384,400median home value

Byron Center has 7,403 residents and 2,394 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Byron Center CDP). 22.5 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,998.

95.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $384,400. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 8 plumbers with a Byron Center mailing address: 10.8 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a plumber in Byron Center

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Byron Center

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Byron Township0.2 mi northeast1n/a
Wyoming5.7 mi north478
Dorr5.7 mi south359
Grandville6.4 mi north678
Hudsonville7.8 mi northwest563
Jenison8.2 mi northwest265
Kentwood8.5 mi northeast580
Georgetown Township8.9 mi northwest466

Other local pros in Byron Center

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Water Damage Restoration Companies 6Mold Remediation Companies 5Roofers 8HVAC Companies 13Electricians 6Dentists 12Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 9Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 10Restaurants 22Real Estate Brokerages 23Dance Studios 1Everything in Byron CenterPlumbers in Kent County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Byron Center, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 8 plumbers with a Byron Center mailing address. 8 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Byron Center?

Canfield Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical has the highest TownAnswer score in Byron Center: 73 out of 100, from 4.9 stars and 100 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Byron Center are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Byron Township (0.2 miles), Wyoming (5.7 miles), Dorr (5.7 miles), Grandville (6.4 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Byron Center in?

Byron Center is in Kent County. See every plumber in the county on the Kent County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.