Search

Almont, Lapeer County, Michigan

Water Damage Restoration Companies in Almont, MI (2026)

2 restoration companies with a Almont address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restoration company in Almont, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restoration company in Almont, MI on TownAnswer is Great Lakes Services LLC, with a score of 68 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 42 Google reviews). Next are ADS Restoration (46). We scored 2 restoration companies with a Almont address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Almont at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 restoration companies with a Almont mailing address. 1 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restoration company in Almont is Great Lakes Services LLC with 42 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. How fast does a crew arrive after you call, day or night?
  2. Are the technicians certified by the IICRC (the restoration industry body)?
  3. Do they bill your insurance company directly, and who signs the work authorization?
  4. Do they measure moisture and give you the dry-out readings in writing?
  5. Who handles the rebuild after the dry-out: the same company or another contractor?

Water Damage Restoration Companies in Almont, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restoration company here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Great Lakes Services LLC68B-5.0427058 Rea Lane
2ADS Restoration46C-5.01198 N Main St

About Almont

2,838residents
$83,537median household income
42.6%homes built before 1980
1,985median year built
89.4%owner-occupied homes
$246,500median home value

Almont has 2,838 residents and 1,175 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Almont village). 42.6 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,985.

89.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $246,500. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 2 restoration companies with a Almont mailing address: 7.0 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restoration company in Almont

Water keeps moving into drywall, floors and framing after the leak stops. Mold can start to grow within 24 to 48 hours, according to the U.S. EPA. Speed of arrival is the first thing to ask about.

The IICRC writes the main standard for water damage work (S500). Ask whether the crew that comes to your home holds IICRC certification, and ask for the moisture readings at the start and at the end of the job.

Most water and fire jobs run through a homeowners insurance claim. Read the work authorization before you sign it. Ask whether the company bills the insurer directly and what you owe if the claim is denied.

Michigan has no separate state licence for mold or water damage work. Rebuild work (drywall, floors, cabinets) needs a residential builder or maintenance and alteration licence from LARA. Ask who does the rebuild.

Ask for photos of the damage before work starts. They help you and the adjuster agree on what was lost.

Water Damage Restoration Companies near Almont

CityDistanceWater Damage Restoration CompaniesTop score
Bruce Township5.2 mi south267
Imlay City6.9 mi north255
Romeo8.3 mi south272
Washington10.7 mi south467
Washington Township10.7 mi south167
Oxford12.7 mi southwest372
Lake Orion13.9 mi southwest371
Lenox Township16.6 mi southeast161

Other local pros in Almont

Personal Injury Attorneys 3Mold Remediation Companies 3Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 5Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Electricians 5Dentists 4Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 4Photographers 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Restaurants 15Real Estate Brokerages 6Dance Studios 1Everything in AlmontWater Damage Restoration Companies in Lapeer County

Questions

How many restoration companies are in Almont, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 restoration companies with a Almont mailing address. 2 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restoration company in Almont?

Great Lakes Services LLC has the highest TownAnswer score in Almont: 68 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 42 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restoration companies near Almont are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Bruce Township (5.2 miles), Imlay City (6.9 miles), Romeo (8.3 miles), Washington (10.7 miles).

What should I ask a restoration company before I hire?

How fast does a crew arrive after you call, day or night? Are the technicians certified by the IICRC (the restoration industry body)? Do they bill your insurance company directly, and who signs the work authorization?

Which county is Almont in?

Almont is in Lapeer County. See every restoration company in the county on the Lapeer County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.