Search

Almont, Lapeer County, Michigan

Real Estate Brokerages in Almont, MI (2026)

6 real estate brokerages with a Almont address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best real estate brokerage in Almont, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring real estate brokerage in Almont, MI on TownAnswer is Aurora Realty Group, with a score of 59 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 12 Google reviews). Next are Carolyn Plunkett - Associate Broker - Century 21 Professionals (57) and Vinckier Real Estate Inc. (45). We scored 4 real estate brokerages with a Almont address and list 2 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Almont at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 6 real estate brokerages with a Almont mailing address. 3 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 5 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed real estate brokerage in Almont is Aurora Realty Group with 12 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable.
  3. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.
  4. How many homes did the agent sell in your area in the last year?
  5. Who will you deal with day to day: the agent, a team member or an assistant?

Real Estate Brokerages in Almont, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every real estate brokerage here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

04

State Wide Real Estate

★ 5.0 1 Google review

44scoreC-

Weekend hours

You will find State Wide Real Estate at 844 N Van Dyke Rd, Almont, MI 48003. It sits about 0.6 miles northwest of central Almont. Google files it under "Real estate agency". Its 5.0 stars rest on 1 review, which our method reads as 4.73 after the review-count adjustment. State Wide Real Estate has 6 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews. The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

(800) 682-9123MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Almont address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

06

Grander Realty

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Grander Realty lists Almont without a street address. It sits about 0.3 miles south of central Almont. Google files it under "Real estate agency". The owner has not claimed the Google listing.

MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Aurora Realty Group59C5.012102 S Main St
2Carolyn Plunkett - Associate Broker - Century 21 Professionals57C5.06126 S Main St
3Vinckier Real Estate Inc.45C-1.014545 Van Dyke Rd
4State Wide Real Estate44C-5.01844 N Van Dyke Rd

About Almont

2,838residents
$83,537median household income
42.6%homes built before 1980
1,985median year built
89.4%owner-occupied homes
$246,500median home value

Almont has 2,838 residents and 1,175 households (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Almont village). 42.6 percent of its homes were built before 1980, and the median home was built in 1,985.

89.4 percent of homes are owner-occupied. The median home value is $246,500. Older housing stock tends to need more plumbing, roofing, electrical and water damage work, so these figures help explain local demand. They do not measure it.

Our October 2026 data has 6 real estate brokerages with a Almont mailing address: 21.1 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a real estate brokerage in Almont

Real estate agents and brokers in Michigan hold a licence from LARA. You can check a name on LARA Verify a License before you sign.

Commission is negotiable. Ask what the brokerage charges, who pays it, and what you get for it: pricing advice, marketing, showings, negotiation and help through closing.

After the National Association of Realtors settlement took effect in August 2024, buyers working with a Realtor sign a written agreement before touring homes. Read the pay terms and the length of the agreement.

Ask how many homes the agent sold in your city or school district in the last year, and at what price compared with the list price.

Many agents work in teams. Ask who answers your calls and who attends showings and inspections.

Real Estate Brokerages near Almont

CityDistanceReal Estate BrokeragesTop score
Almont Township0.7 mi north162
Dryden4.4 mi northwest351
Imlay City6.9 mi north755
Imlay Township7.2 mi north1n/a
Addison Township7.9 mi southwest250
Armada Township8.0 mi southeast2n/a
Romeo8.3 mi south1172
Capac8.4 mi northeast141

Other local pros in Almont

Personal Injury Attorneys 3Water Damage Restoration Companies 2Mold Remediation Companies 3Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 2Plumbers 5Roofers 1HVAC Companies 1Electricians 5Dentists 4Med Spas 1Pilates and Fitness Studios 4Photographers 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Restaurants 15Dance Studios 1Everything in AlmontReal Estate Brokerages in Lapeer County

Questions

How many real estate brokerages are in Almont, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 6 real estate brokerages with a Almont mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated real estate brokerage in Almont?

Aurora Realty Group has the highest TownAnswer score in Almont: 59 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 12 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which real estate brokerages near Almont are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Almont Township (0.7 miles), Dryden (4.4 miles), Imlay City (6.9 miles), Imlay Township (7.2 miles).

What should I ask a real estate brokerage before I hire?

Is the agent licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. What does the brokerage charge, and who pays it? Commission is negotiable. Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring. Read what it says about pay and length.

Which county is Almont in?

Almont is in Lapeer County. See every real estate brokerage in the county on the Lapeer County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.