Search

Kimball, St. Clair County, Michigan

Top-Rated Restaurants in Kimball, MI (2026)

10 restaurants with a Kimball address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best restaurant in Kimball, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring restaurant in Kimball, MI on TownAnswer is Crossroad Family Restaurant, with a score of 74 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 238 Google reviews). Next are Wadhams House of Pizza and Scoops (71) and Gracies Restaurant and Bar (69). We scored 10 restaurants with a Kimball address. If review count matters most, McDonald's has the most Google reviews (1,305).

Kimball at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 10 restaurants with a Kimball mailing address. 8 list a website, 10 have claimed their Google listing and 6 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 9 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed restaurant in Kimball is McDonald's with 1,305 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.5 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Do they take reservations, and how far ahead?
  2. Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet?
  3. Is there parking, and is the room accessible?
  4. Is there a private room or group menu?
  5. What are the kitchen hours, not only the bar hours?

Restaurants in Kimball, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every restaurant here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

03

Gracies Restaurant and Bar

★ 4.5 247 Google reviews

69scoreB-

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google247 reviews

Gracies Restaurant and Bar lists its address as 5600 Lapeer Rd, Kimball, MI 48074. That is 2.8 miles north of the Kimball city center. Its Google category is "Traditional American restaurant", with Pizza restaurant as extra categories. Its 4.5 stars rest on 247 reviews, which our method reads as 4.49 after the review-count adjustment.

(810) 984-1635WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

05

Wadham's Country Kitchen

★ 4.5 1,047 Google reviews

63scoreC+

Opens before 7 AMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google1,047 reviews

Wadham's Country Kitchen is at 2838 Stable Dr, Kimball, MI 48074. It sits about 2.8 miles northeast of central Kimball. Its Google category is "American restaurant", with Breakfast restaurant as extra categories. Its 4.5 stars rest on 1,047 reviews, which our method reads as 4.50 after the review-count adjustment.

(810) 985-4953MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

08

McDonald's

★ 3.7 1,305 Google reviews

58scoreC

Opens before 7 AMOpen after 8 PMWeekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google1,305 reviews

You will find McDonald's at 2805 N Wadhams Rd, Kimball, MI 48074. That is 2.7 miles northeast of the Kimball city center. Google files it under "Fast food restaurant" and also Breakfast restaurant, Coffee shop, Hamburger restaurant. Its 3.7 stars rest on 1,305 reviews, which our method reads as 3.71 after the review-count adjustment. McDonald's has 106 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(810) 982-1870WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

09

Peking Kitchen

★ 4.2 318 Google reviews

57scoreC

Open after 8 PMWeekend hoursClaimed on Google318 reviews

You will find Peking Kitchen at 5297 Lapeer Rd, Kimball, MI 48074. It sits about 2.8 miles northeast of central Kimball. Its Google category is "Chinese restaurant". Its 4.2 stars rest on 318 reviews, which our method reads as 4.21 after the review-count adjustment.

(810) 966-8899MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

10

Bunker's Burger & BBQ Co.

★ 4.1 7 Google reviews

56scoreC

Weekend hoursBooks onlineClaimed on Google

Bunker's Burger & BBQ Co. lists its address as 5810 Flinchbaugh Rd, Kimball, MI 48074. That is 2.0 miles north of the Kimball city center. Google files it under "Hamburger restaurant" and also Barbecue restaurant, Public golf course, Restaurant. Its 4.1 stars rest on 7 reviews, which our method reads as 4.31 after the review-count adjustment.

(109) 823-6734WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Crossroad Family Restaurant74B4.82384520 Griswold Rd Unit 3
2Wadhams House of Pizza and Scoops71B4.55965433 Lapeer Rd
3Gracies Restaurant and Bar69B-4.52475600 Lapeer Rd
4Jillian's North Coney Island & Grille68B-4.34481669 Range Rd
5Wadham's Country Kitchen63C+4.51,0472838 Stable Dr
6Scoop's Dairy Bar & Arcade63C+4.61915433 Lapeer Rd
7Wadhams Red Pepper60C+4.41792797 Wadhams Rd Ste B
8McDonald's58C3.71,3052805 N Wadhams Rd
9Peking Kitchen57C4.23185297 Lapeer Rd
10Bunker's Burger & BBQ Co.56C4.175810 Flinchbaugh Rd

About Kimball

9,624residents
$71,047median household income
259residents per square mile
3,796households
40.6median age
37square miles of land

Kimball has 9,624 residents on 37.1 square miles of land, about 259 people per square mile (ACS 2024 5-year estimates, Census Gazetteer).

The median household income is $71,047 and the median age is 40.6. These figures describe the town. They do not show who visits any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 10 restaurants with a Kimball mailing address: 10.4 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a restaurant in Kimball

Call ahead about allergies. Ask how the kitchen keeps an allergen apart, not only whether a dish contains it.

For a group, ask about a set menu, a private room and the deposit rule.

Kitchen hours and bar hours often differ. Check the kitchen hours if you plan a late dinner.

County health departments inspect restaurants in Michigan. You can ask the county for the latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent restaurants. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Restaurants near Kimball

CityDistanceRestaurantsTop score
Smiths Creek2.7 mi northeast253
Marysville5.0 mi southeast1770
Goodells5.9 mi northwest164
North Street7.1 mi north164
Port Huron7.1 mi northeast4274
Fort Gratiot Township7.7 mi northeast1776
St Clair9.5 mi south1872
Emmett10.7 mi west264

Other local pros in Kimball

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1Plumbers 1Roofers 2HVAC Companies 1Dentists 2Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 2Real Estate Brokerages 3Everything in KimballRestaurants in St. Clair County

Questions

How many restaurants are in Kimball, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 10 restaurants with a Kimball mailing address. 10 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated restaurant in Kimball?

Crossroad Family Restaurant has the highest TownAnswer score in Kimball: 74 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 238 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which restaurants near Kimball are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Smiths Creek (2.7 miles), Marysville (5.0 miles), Goodells (5.9 miles), North Street (7.1 miles).

What should I ask a restaurant before I hire?

Do they take reservations, and how far ahead? Can the kitchen handle your allergy or diet? Is there parking, and is the room accessible?

Which county is Kimball in?

Kimball is in St. Clair County. See every restaurant in the county on the St. Clair County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.