Search

Kewadin, Antrim County, Michigan

Plumbers in Kewadin, MI (2026)

1 plumber with a Kewadin address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best plumber in Kewadin, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring plumber in Kewadin, MI on TownAnswer is Merchant Plumbing, with a score of 38 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 1 Google review). We scored 1 plumber with a Kewadin address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Kewadin at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 plumber with a Kewadin mailing address. 0 list a website, 0 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed plumber in Kewadin is Merchant Plumbing with 1 Google review. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License.
  2. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee?
  3. Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?
  4. What warranty covers parts and labor?
  5. Do they answer emergency calls at night and on weekends, and at what rate?

Plumbers in Kewadin, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every plumber here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Merchant Plumbing38C-5.017212 Birch Lake Rd

How to choose a plumber in Kewadin

Plumbing work in Michigan needs a licence from LARA, the Bureau of Construction Codes. A licensed master plumber or a plumbing contractor must be responsible for the work. You can check any licence for free on LARA Verify a License.

Ask how the job is priced before the plumber starts. Some shops charge a flat price per task. Others charge by the hour plus parts. Ask about a trip or diagnostic fee too.

A water heater replacement, a new gas line or a sewer repair often needs a permit from the city or township. The plumber usually pulls it. Ask.

In older homes, ask about the main shutoff valve and the sewer line material. Many homes built before 1980 have clay or cast iron sewer lines.

Get the warranty in writing. Parts and labor often have different terms.

Plumbers near Kewadin

CityDistancePlumbersTop score
Elk Rapids2.6 mi southwest263
Rapid City7.5 mi southeast243
Bellaire8.9 mi east249
Custer Township10.8 mi east260
Central Lake11.1 mi northeast2n/a
Central Lake Township11.3 mi northeast144
Rapid River Township13.3 mi southeast152
Suttons Bay14.0 mi west138

Other local pros in Kewadin

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Electricians 2Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Cafés and Coffee Shops 1Restaurants 2Everything in KewadinPlumbers in Antrim County

Questions

How many plumbers are in Kewadin, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 plumber with a Kewadin mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated plumber in Kewadin?

Merchant Plumbing has the highest TownAnswer score in Kewadin: 38 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 1 Google review. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which plumbers near Kewadin are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Elk Rapids (2.6 miles), Rapid City (7.5 miles), Bellaire (8.9 miles), Custer Township (10.8 miles).

What should I ask a plumber before I hire?

Is the plumber licensed in Michigan? Check the name on LARA Verify a License. Is the price flat-rate or hourly, and is there a trip fee? Does the job need a permit, and who pulls it?

Which county is Kewadin in?

Kewadin is in Antrim County. See every plumber in the county on the Antrim County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.