Search

Kewadin, Antrim County, Michigan

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Kewadin, MI (2026)

1 café with a Kewadin address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best café in Kewadin, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring café in Kewadin, MI on TownAnswer is Garden Cafe, with a score of 58 out of 100 (4.8 stars from 103 Google reviews). We scored 1 café with a Kewadin address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Kewadin at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 1 café with a Kewadin mailing address. 1 list a website, 1 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed café in Kewadin is Garden Cafe with 103 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 4.8 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is there a roast date on the beans?
  2. Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work?
  3. Do the hours fit your morning?
  4. Is there food, and is any of it made in house?
  5. Is there parking or a bike rack?

Cafés and Coffee Shops in Kewadin, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every café here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Garden Cafe58C4.8103886 US-31

How to choose a café in Kewadin

Ask for the roast date on retail beans. Fresh beans taste best within a few weeks of roasting.

If you plan to work, check the seats, the power outlets and the Wi-Fi rules. Some cafés limit laptops at busy times.

Check the hours before you go. Many independent cafés close in the afternoon.

County health departments inspect food service in Michigan. You can ask the county for a café's latest inspection report.

Chains are scored by the same rules as independent shops. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

Cafés and Coffee Shops near Kewadin

CityDistanceCafés and Coffee ShopsTop score
Central Lake4.5 mi east471
Bellaire8.9 mi southeast673
Ellsworth9.8 mi northeast271
Elk Rapids10.6 mi south566
Peshawbestown12.8 mi west153
East Jordan12.9 mi northeast372
Northport14.3 mi northwest275
Rapid City14.7 mi south145

Other local pros in Kewadin

Personal Injury Attorneys 1Plumbers 1Electricians 2Photographers 1Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 1Restaurants 2Everything in KewadinCafés and Coffee Shops in Antrim County

Questions

How many cafés are in Kewadin, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 1 café with a Kewadin mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated café in Kewadin?

Garden Cafe has the highest TownAnswer score in Kewadin: 58 out of 100, from 4.8 stars and 103 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which cafés near Kewadin are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Central Lake (4.5 miles), Bellaire (8.9 miles), Ellsworth (9.8 miles), Elk Rapids (10.6 miles).

What should I ask a café before I hire?

Is there a roast date on the beans? Are there seats and Wi-Fi if you plan to work? Do the hours fit your morning?

Which county is Kewadin in?

Kewadin is in Antrim County. See every café in the county on the Antrim County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.