Search

Mattawan, Van Buren County, Michigan

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Mattawan, MI (2026)

4 Pilates and fitness studios with a Mattawan address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best Pilates or fitness studio in Mattawan, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring Pilates or fitness studio in Mattawan, MI on TownAnswer is Core Strength & Pilates, with a score of 64 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 13 Google reviews). Next are Anytime Fitness (63) and Mattawan Yoga (61). We scored 3 Pilates and fitness studios with a Mattawan address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet. If review count matters most, Anytime Fitness has the most Google reviews (46).

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Mattawan at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 Pilates and fitness studios with a Mattawan mailing address. 3 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 1 take online bookings.

1 belong to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data. The other 3 have one or two.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed Pilates or fitness studio in Mattawan is Anytime Fitness with 46 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class?
  2. Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost?
  3. What is the cancellation window and the late fee?
  4. Which certification did the instructor or trainer complete?
  5. Is there parking, and how early should you arrive?

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Mattawan, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every Pilates or fitness studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

02

Anytime Fitness

★ 4.3 46 Google reviews

63scoreC+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursClaimed on Google

You will find Anytime Fitness at 56098 S Main St, Mattawan, MI 49071. It sits about 0.5 miles east of central Mattawan. Its Google category is "Personal trainer", with Fitness center, Gym, Physical fitness program as extra categories. Its 4.3 stars rest on 46 reviews, which our method reads as 4.42 after the review-count adjustment. Anytime Fitness has 77 locations in our Michigan data. Each location is scored on its own reviews.

(269) 944-9199WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Mattawan address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

04

Living Stronger, LLC

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

Living Stronger, LLC is a service-area business. Google does not show its street address, and its map pin sits in Mattawan. That is 0.4 miles east of the Mattawan city center. Its Google category is "Personal trainer", with Service establishment as extra categories.

(269) 720-0696MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Core Strength & Pilates64C+5.01352500 N Main St
2Anytime Fitness63C+4.34656098 S Main St
3Mattawan Yoga61C+5.0455490 N Main St

About Mattawan

2,692residents
$61,587median household income
36.2median age
74.9%owner-occupied homes
$181,600median home value
1,107households

Mattawan has 2,692 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Mattawan village). The median age is 36.2, and the median household income is $61,587.

74.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $181,600. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 4 Pilates and fitness studios with a Mattawan mailing address: 14.9 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a Pilates or fitness studio in Mattawan

Mat Pilates uses a floor mat and body weight. Reformer Pilates uses a machine with a sliding carriage and springs. Ask which format a class uses, because price and class size often differ.

A small class lets the instructor correct your form. Ask how many people join a typical class.

Ask what the studio sells (an intro offer, a class pack or a membership), its cancellation window and its late-fee rule before you pay.

Instructor training varies from long certification programs to short courses. Ask which program the instructor completed.

With an injury, a pregnancy or a medical condition, speak to your doctor first. This page gives no medical advice.

Pilates and Fitness Studios near Mattawan

CityDistancePilates and Fitness StudiosTop score
Lawton4.2 mi southwest367
Paw Paw4.9 mi west466
Portage10.5 mi east2873
Schoolcraft10.7 mi southeast261
Gobles10.9 mi north171
Kalamazoo11.4 mi east6175
Comstock Township17.4 mi east261
Otsego17.5 mi north273

Other local pros in Mattawan

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Plumbers 2Roofers 2HVAC Companies 3Electricians 2Dentists 1Med Spas 3Photographers 5Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 2Cafés and Coffee Shops 3Restaurants 8Real Estate Brokerages 6Everything in MattawanPilates and Fitness Studios in Van Buren County

Questions

How many Pilates and fitness studios are in Mattawan, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 Pilates and fitness studios with a Mattawan mailing address. 3 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated Pilates or fitness studio in Mattawan?

Core Strength & Pilates has the highest TownAnswer score in Mattawan: 64 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 13 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which Pilates and fitness studios near Mattawan are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Lawton (4.2 miles), Paw Paw (4.9 miles), Portage (10.5 miles), Schoolcraft (10.7 miles).

What should I ask a Pilates or fitness studio before I hire?

Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class? Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost? What is the cancellation window and the late fee?

Which county is Mattawan in?

Mattawan is in Van Buren County. See every Pilates or fitness studio in the county on the Van Buren County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.