Search

Comstock Township, Kalamazoo County, Michigan

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Comstock Township, MI (2026)

2 Pilates and fitness studios with a Comstock Township address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best Pilates or fitness studio in Comstock Township, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring Pilates or fitness studio in Comstock Township, MI on TownAnswer is Genesis Fitness and Wellness, with a score of 61 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 15 Google reviews). We scored 1 Pilates or fitness studio with a Comstock Township address and list 1 more with no Google rating yet.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Comstock Township at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 2 Pilates and fitness studios with a Comstock Township mailing address. 1 list a website, 2 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed Pilates or fitness studio in Comstock Township is Genesis Fitness and Wellness with 15 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class?
  2. Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost?
  3. What is the cancellation window and the late fee?
  4. Which certification did the instructor or trainer complete?
  5. Is there parking, and how early should you arrive?

Pilates and Fitness Studios in Comstock Township, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every Pilates or fitness studio here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

01

Genesis Fitness and Wellness

★ 5.0 15 Google reviews

61scoreC+

Open 24 hoursWeekend hoursComes to youClaimed on Google

Genesis Fitness and Wellness serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Comstock Township. That is 4.3 miles southwest of the Comstock Township city center. Google files it under "Personal trainer" and also Service establishment, Life coach, Nutritionist. Its 5.0 stars rest on 15 reviews, which our method reads as 4.89 after the review-count adjustment.

(205) 433-9377WebsiteMapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Not scored yet

These businesses have a Comstock Township address but no Google rating, so they carry no score.

02

The Body Co.

No Google rating yet

n/anot scored

Comes to youClaimed on Google

The Body Co. serves customers at their location and keeps its street address private on Google. Its map pin is in Comstock Township. That is 4.3 miles southwest of the Comstock Township city center. Google files it under "Personal trainer" and also Service establishment.

(269) 366-5605MapScore detailsOwn it? Claim free

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Genesis Fitness and Wellness61C+5.015service area

About Comstock Township

15,256residents
$76,376median household income
39.1median age
72.9%owner-occupied homes
$241,500median home value
6,382households

Comstock Township has 15,256 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Comstock charter township). The median age is 39.1, and the median household income is $76,376.

72.9 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $241,500. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 2 Pilates and fitness studios with a Comstock Township mailing address: 1.3 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a Pilates or fitness studio in Comstock Township

Mat Pilates uses a floor mat and body weight. Reformer Pilates uses a machine with a sliding carriage and springs. Ask which format a class uses, because price and class size often differ.

A small class lets the instructor correct your form. Ask how many people join a typical class.

Ask what the studio sells (an intro offer, a class pack or a membership), its cancellation window and its late-fee rule before you pay.

Instructor training varies from long certification programs to short courses. Ask which program the instructor completed.

With an injury, a pregnancy or a medical condition, speak to your doctor first. This page gives no medical advice.

Pilates and Fitness Studios near Comstock Township

CityDistancePilates and Fitness StudiosTop score
Richland5.8 mi north165
Kalamazoo6.1 mi west6175
Charleston Township6.3 mi east1n/a
Portage8.9 mi southwest2873
Battle Creek12.3 mi east1775
Bedford Township13.4 mi northeast1n/a
Leroy Township13.8 mi southeast150
Plainwell13.9 mi northwest575

Other local pros in Comstock Township

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Remediation Companies 1Plumbers 1Electricians 1Photographers 3Everything in Comstock TownshipPilates and Fitness Studios in Kalamazoo County

Questions

How many Pilates and fitness studios are in Comstock Township, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 2 Pilates and fitness studios with a Comstock Township mailing address. 1 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated Pilates or fitness studio in Comstock Township?

Genesis Fitness and Wellness has the highest TownAnswer score in Comstock Township: 61 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 15 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which Pilates and fitness studios near Comstock Township are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Richland (5.8 miles), Kalamazoo (6.1 miles), Charleston Township (6.3 miles), Portage (8.9 miles).

What should I ask a Pilates or fitness studio before I hire?

Is the class mat or reformer, and how many people join a class? Is there an intro offer, and what does a class pack or membership cost? What is the cancellation window and the late fee?

Which county is Comstock Township in?

Comstock Township is in Kalamazoo County. See every Pilates or fitness studio in the county on the Kalamazoo County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.