Search

Farmington, Oakland County, Michigan

Photographers in Farmington, MI (2026)

4 photographers with a Farmington address, scored out of 100. Updated October 2026.

Who is the best photographer in Farmington, MI?

As of October 2026, the highest-scoring photographer in Farmington, MI on TownAnswer is Claire K Photo, with a score of 79 out of 100 (5.0 stars from 408 Google reviews). Next are Visi Productions (70) and Emily Vincent Photography (68). We scored 4 photographers with a Farmington address.

This page has fewer than three scored businesses, so we keep it out of search results until it has more. The nearest city pages are listed below.

Farmington at a glance

Our October 2026 pull of Google Maps found 4 photographers with a Farmington mailing address. 4 list a website, 4 have claimed their Google listing and 0 take online bookings.

None belongs to a business with three or more Michigan locations in our data.

Every business is scored by the same rules. A business cannot pay for a higher place.

The most-reviewed photographer in Farmington is Claire K Photo with 408 Google reviews. The median rating among scored listings is 5.0 stars.

What to ask before you hire

  1. Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots?
  2. What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints?
  3. When do you get the images, and in what format?
  4. Who owns the copyright, and what use does your licence allow?
  5. What is the deposit, and what is the cancellation rule?

Photographers in Farmington, ranked

Highest score first. Tap a name for its website, or Score details for the full breakdown.

The 100-point TownAnswer score. Every photographer here is checked on the same 5 parts: reputation (26 points), review volume (18), focus (14), profile (22) and verified owner (20). Nobody pays to rank. How we rank

Side by side

#BusinessScoreGradeRatingReviewsStreet
1Claire K Photo79B+5.040821536 Chestnut Ln
2Visi Productions70B5.05132733 Grand River Ave
3Emily Vincent Photography68B-5.02733505 State St Ste 200
4Boogie Booth66B-5.04823602 Parkview Lane

About Farmington

11,504residents
$97,750median household income
39.0median age
61.7%owner-occupied homes
$297,200median home value
5,245households

Farmington has 11,504 residents (ACS 2024 5-year estimates for Farmington city). The median age is 39.0, and the median household income is $97,750.

61.7 percent of homes are owner-occupied, and the median home value is $297,200. These figures describe the town. They do not show who uses any business on this page.

Our October 2026 data has 4 photographers with a Farmington mailing address: 3.5 per 10,000 residents. A mailing city can differ from the city limits, so treat the ratio as a guide.

How to choose a photographer in Farmington

Ask to see a complete gallery from one session. A portfolio shows the best frames. A full gallery shows what you will get.

Read the contract for the number of edited images, the delivery date and the file format.

In most cases the photographer keeps the copyright and gives you a licence to use the images. Ask what the licence allows, for example prints or business use.

Ask about the deposit, the cancellation rule and what happens if the photographer is ill on the day.

For a wedding, ask whether a second shooter is included.

Photographers near Farmington

CityDistancePhotographersTop score
Farmington Hills1.7 mi north1770
Livonia4.4 mi south1677
Franklin5.5 mi northeast169
Novi5.7 mi west1671
Northville5.9 mi west1474
Southfield6.1 mi east2076
Redford Township6.3 mi southeast1179
Walled Lake7.1 mi northwest262

Other local pros in Farmington

Water Damage Restoration Companies 1Mold Inspection and Testing Companies 1Plumbers 3Roofers 5HVAC Companies 3Electricians 11Dentists 10Med Spas 2Pilates and Fitness Studios 11Coffee Cart Vendors and Mobile Coffee Bars 5Cafés and Coffee Shops 10Restaurants 18Real Estate Brokerages 8Dance Studios 2Everything in FarmingtonPhotographers in Oakland County

Questions

How many photographers are in Farmington, MI?

Our October 2026 data lists 4 photographers with a Farmington mailing address. 4 have a Google rating and are scored. A business can be missing, so treat the count as a floor.

Who is the top-rated photographer in Farmington?

Claire K Photo has the highest TownAnswer score in Farmington: 79 out of 100, from 5.0 stars and 408 Google reviews. Scores change when listings change.

How is the score worked out?

Reputation (26 points) is the Google rating adjusted for how many reviews it rests on. Review volume adds up to 18, how closely the business matches the trade up to 14, profile facts such as website, phone, hours, photos and a claimed listing up to 22, and a profile the owner verified with TownAnswer adds 20.

Can a business pay to rank higher?

No. Every business is scored by the same rules, and no payment changes a score or a place on a list.

Which photographers near Farmington are outside the city?

Nearby city pages: Farmington Hills (1.7 miles), Livonia (4.4 miles), Franklin (5.5 miles), Novi (5.7 miles).

What should I ask a photographer before I hire?

Can you see a full gallery from one shoot, not only the best shots? What is in the package: hours, edited images, prints? When do you get the images, and in what format?

Which county is Farmington in?

Farmington is in Oakland County. See every photographer in the county on the Oakland County page.

How often is this page updated?

We refresh the data from Google Maps and change the date on the page only when the data changes. This version uses data read in October 2026.

Sources

TownAnswer ranks local businesses by one published method. Businesses cannot pay to change their rank. Ratings and review counts come from Google Maps, read in October 2026. Details change, so confirm hours, prices and licences with each business. How we rank.